フトイグサ

English translation: Soft-stem bulrush, Giant bulrush, Tabernaemontanus bulrush

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フトイグサ
English translation:Soft-stem bulrush, Giant bulrush, Tabernaemontanus bulrush
Entered by: KathyT

15:31 Oct 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / biology
Japanese term or phrase: フトイグサ
type of algae
Ruth Sato
United States
Soft-stem bubrush, Giant bulrush, Tabernaemontanus bulrush
Explanation:
...or Scirpus tabernaemontani(=S. lacustris var. tabernaemontani; Schoenoplectus lacustris ssp. validus ) if you need the scientific name.

(I don't think this one's an alga).

http://www2.mmc.atomi.ac.jp/web01/Flower Information by Vps/... 

ふとい (太藺) 

学名  Scirpus tabernaemontani(=S. lacustris var. tabernaemontani; Schoenoplectus lacustris ssp. validus )
日本名  フトイ
科名(日本名)  カヤツリグサ科
  日本語別名  オオイ、トウイ、マルスゲ
漢名  水葱(スイソウ,shuicong)
科名(漢名)  莎草(サソウ,suocao)科
  漢語別名  莞(カン,guan)
英名 (English Name)  Soft-stem bubrush, Giant bulrush, Tabernaemontanus bulrush


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-10-16 02:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - i guess that should be "Soft-stem buLrush" ...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy! I think this is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3futoigusa
seika
1Soft-stem bubrush, Giant bulrush, Tabernaemontanus bulrush
KathyT


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
futoigusa


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060018867.html

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 1

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Soft-stem bubrush, Giant bulrush, Tabernaemontanus bulrush


Explanation:
...or Scirpus tabernaemontani(=S. lacustris var. tabernaemontani; Schoenoplectus lacustris ssp. validus ) if you need the scientific name.

(I don't think this one's an alga).

http://www2.mmc.atomi.ac.jp/web01/Flower Information by Vps/... 

ふとい (太藺) 

学名  Scirpus tabernaemontani(=S. lacustris var. tabernaemontani; Schoenoplectus lacustris ssp. validus )
日本名  フトイ
科名(日本名)  カヤツリグサ科
  日本語別名  オオイ、トウイ、マルスゲ
漢名  水葱(スイソウ,shuicong)
科名(漢名)  莎草(サソウ,suocao)科
  漢語別名  莞(カン,guan)
英名 (English Name)  Soft-stem bubrush, Giant bulrush, Tabernaemontanus bulrush


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-10-16 02:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - i guess that should be "Soft-stem buLrush" ...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy! I think this is correct.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search