岩本 正聰

English translation: Masatoshi Iwamoto

00:30 Jul 29, 2009
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / name
Japanese term or phrase: 岩本 正聰
Does someone know this name in English?
Thank's for your help!
Gertraud K.
Japan
English translation:Masatoshi Iwamoto
Explanation:
いわもとまさとし

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=正聰 まさとし&hl=ja&lr=&sa=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-07-29 00:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seikaさんの答えの可能性もありますね。
氏名は予想もつかない読み方をする場合もあるので、ご本人に聞いてみるのが確実です(^。^)
Selected response from:

Leochan
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Masatoshi Iwamoto
Leochan
2Masasato Iwamoto
seika


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Masasato Iwamoto


Explanation:
There might be other way of pronouncing it, though.

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 1

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masatoshi Iwamoto


Explanation:
いわもとまさとし

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=正聰 まさとし&hl=ja&lr=&sa=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-07-29 00:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seikaさんの答えの可能性もありますね。
氏名は予想もつかない読み方をする場合もあるので、ご本人に聞いてみるのが確実です(^。^)

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalala70
1 day 34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search