この法律の定めるところにより設立される法人をいう。

English translation: This shall mean a corporation that is established in accordance with the provisions of this law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:この法律の定めるところにより設立される法人をいう。
English translation:This shall mean a corporation that is established in accordance with the provisions of this law
Entered by: Deborah Edwards

05:16 Jan 20, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / schoollaw
Japanese term or phrase: この法律の定めるところにより設立される法人をいう。
この法律において「学校法人」とは、私立学校の設置を目的として、この法律の定めるところにより設立される法人をいう。
Gertraud K.
Japan
This shall mean a corporation that is established in accordance with the provisions of this law
Explanation:
* I would prefer the term "legislation" to "law" but I ran out of characters.
* I made a mistake in the answer I previously submitted (I omitted the words "the provisions of") - apologies for any confusion caused!
Selected response from:

Deborah Edwards
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This shall mean a corporation that is established in accordance with the provisions of this law
Deborah Edwards
4 +1A corporation established pursuant to the Private School Law,
kokuritsu
4この法律の定めるところにより設立される法人をいう。
Idaho


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This shall mean a corporation that is established in accordance with the provisions of this law


Explanation:
* I would prefer the term "legislation" to "law" but I ran out of characters.
* I made a mistake in the answer I previously submitted (I omitted the words "the provisions of") - apologies for any confusion caused!

Deborah Edwards
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gordonmurray: Agree - sounds natural and is accurate.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Gordon!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A corporation established pursuant to the Private School Law,


Explanation:
According to a relaible glossary as cited below, the article is rendered into English as follows:

The Private School Law Article 3:

私立学校法第3条 :私立学校の設置を目的として、私立学校法の規定により設立される法人。

A corporation established pursuant to the Private School Law, enacted for the purpose of founding private schools.

大学評価情報ポータル 高等教育に関する質保証関係用語集 第2版http://portal.niad.ac.jp/library/glossary/2009_ka.html

NIAD UE用語集
www.niad.ac.jp/english/unive/glossary/niadue_glossary.pdf

Hope it helps.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludovic Touitou: Agree but would replace "corporation" by "entity"
31 mins
  -> Very many thanks, ludovic touitou san.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
この法律の定めるところにより設立される法人をいう。


Explanation:
Legal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19時間 (2010-01-21 01:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the purposes of this law, “academic juridical person” shall be defined as a legal entity established as a private school under the provisions of this law.

Idaho
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Idaho!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search