柱書

English translation: chapeau/introductory clause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:柱書
English translation:chapeau/introductory clause
Entered by: Joyce A

11:43 May 26, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Japanese term or phrase: 柱書
This refers to an article of the Patent law.
What does it mean?
Shobhana Chandu
chapeau/introductory clause
Explanation:
This is per the website that I found below (I had never heard of "chapeau" before in this context, but I find it online.
http://okwave.jp/qa/q888315.html
解決済みの質問
法律用語「柱書」の英語訳は。
法律用語「柱書」の英語訳は。
一般に法律の条文の箇所を特定する際に用いられる「柱書」という法律用語の英語訳としては、どういう表現(単語)が適当でしょうか。例文は、「第1条柱書に規定する要件・・・」というものです。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー
柱書(はしらがき)とは、
"chapeau"あるいは"introductory clause(s)"
のことではないでしょうか?

例文: "meet the requirements of the chapeau of Article I..."
投稿日時 - 2004-06-11 11:45:15


Here is the definition of "chapeau." (which is the introductory text/clause)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapeau_(disambiguation)
In international law, introductory text that appears in a treaty that defines broadly its principles, objectives and background (preamble). See also section


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-26 12:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the following website using the word "chapeau" frequently as "the chapeau of Article XX", "in our view, the language of the chapeau...", etc.
http://books.google.com/books?id=vRC43gM0ktYC&pg=PA306&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-26 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see Page 3 of this 5 page pdf file. It uses the phrase: Section 3, chapeau, clause (ii).
It has to do with trade facilitation, patent rights, copyrights, Intellectual Property, infringement of Intellectual Property, etc.

http://www.unece.org/cefact/cf_plenary/plenary03/docs/03cf_M...

[PDF]
UNITED NATIONS CENTRE FOR TRADE FACILITATION AND ELECTRONIC ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-05-27 05:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't seen Kanazawa-san's reference, but I'm glad it does.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the body/main paragraph
Katsushi Saito
3chapeau/introductory clause
Joyce A
2main paragraph
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
Yasutomo Kanazawa
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
main paragraph


Explanation:
or:body
http://www.patro.co.jp/glossaries/dic_j-e_ha.html
柱書(はしらがき) the main paragraph 例 It does not correspond to an “invention” as set forth in the main paragraph of Section 29.(法29条1項柱書に記載の「発明」に該当しない。)
http://www18.ocn.ne.jp/~patent/yougo/yougo.html#h

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the body/main paragraph


Explanation:
In other words, it refers to the text (main part) of the applicable provision or specific section of an article of the relevant law. In the patent field, this Japanese term can be interpreted in that way.
For details, see below.
◆ 柱書  main paragraph:  〔出典: 特許実務用語和英辞典 日刊工業新聞社〕
◆ 柱書 (条文などにおける本文) body: 〔出典: 英和・和英特許用語辞典  発明協会〕

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chapeau/introductory clause


Explanation:
This is per the website that I found below (I had never heard of "chapeau" before in this context, but I find it online.
http://okwave.jp/qa/q888315.html
解決済みの質問
法律用語「柱書」の英語訳は。
法律用語「柱書」の英語訳は。
一般に法律の条文の箇所を特定する際に用いられる「柱書」という法律用語の英語訳としては、どういう表現(単語)が適当でしょうか。例文は、「第1条柱書に規定する要件・・・」というものです。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー
柱書(はしらがき)とは、
"chapeau"あるいは"introductory clause(s)"
のことではないでしょうか?

例文: "meet the requirements of the chapeau of Article I..."
投稿日時 - 2004-06-11 11:45:15


Here is the definition of "chapeau." (which is the introductory text/clause)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapeau_(disambiguation)
In international law, introductory text that appears in a treaty that defines broadly its principles, objectives and background (preamble). See also section


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-26 12:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the following website using the word "chapeau" frequently as "the chapeau of Article XX", "in our view, the language of the chapeau...", etc.
http://books.google.com/books?id=vRC43gM0ktYC&pg=PA306&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-26 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see Page 3 of this 5 page pdf file. It uses the phrase: Section 3, chapeau, clause (ii).
It has to do with trade facilitation, patent rights, copyrights, Intellectual Property, infringement of Intellectual Property, etc.

http://www.unece.org/cefact/cf_plenary/plenary03/docs/03cf_M...

[PDF]
UNITED NATIONS CENTRE FOR TRADE FACILITATION AND ELECTRONIC ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-05-27 05:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't seen Kanazawa-san's reference, but I'm glad it does.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer confirms what Kanazawa san has already referred to. Thank you.





Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://okwave.jp/qa/q888315.html

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you.


1 hr
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
なお、柱書きという用語は、法令用語としては用いない。
http://blog.livedoor.jp/name/archives/51042900.html
http://www.ron.gr.jp/law/hanrei.htm

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search