ログイン中

English translation: logged in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ログイン中
English translation:logged in

07:16 Mar 2, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-05 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / IT, localization of a software
Japanese term or phrase: ログイン中
「選択されたユーザ:{0}はログイン中のため、削除できません。」

日本語では便利な「中」ですが、英語では何と言えば良いでしょう。画面に出る言葉なので簡潔にしたいと思います。
Takeyama
logged in
Explanation:
Selected user: {0} is logged in, deletion not possible.

Rather than the process I believe this refers to the status.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4logged in
MalteLaurids
3 +1(in the process of) logging in
Carlis Hsu
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in the process of) logging in


Explanation:
My idea is:

The selected user {0} cannot be deleted as he/she is logging in.

For your information.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
logged in


Explanation:
Selected user: {0} is logged in, deletion not possible.

Rather than the process I believe this refers to the status.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Kampinga
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Matthew Olson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, it is a user who is logged in, it is the status.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search