International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

支分権

English translation: divisible rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:支分権
English translation:divisible rights
Entered by: Kye Teshirogi

15:39 Jul 22, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Japanese term or phrase: 支分権
練習としてwikipediaの著作権の記事を翻訳していたのですが、「支分権」という言葉に引っかかりました。

『著作権は、多くの支分権から成り立っており、しばしば「権利の束」と呼ばれる。』
という文章からです。
Kye Teshirogi
United States
divisible rights
Explanation:
divisible rights
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for answering!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2divisible rights
David Patrick
3 +1associated rights
Lincoln Hui
3(exclusive) right
Takafumi Miyauchi
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated rights


Explanation:
Referring to separate rights to produce copies, perform, exhibit, etc.


    Reference: http://www.lawhandbook.org.au/handbook/ch24s01.php
    Reference: http://www.songrite.com/Pages/Other_Rights.html
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divisible rights


Explanation:
divisible rights


    https://cyberspace.ischool.utexas.edu/course/copyright/2.php
David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for answering!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(exclusive) right


Explanation:
「権利の束」がbundle of rightsであり、それを作っている「支分権」はそのままrightもしくはexclusive rightにしているところが多いようです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-22 17:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kida.biz/copyright/

http://www.lawforart.com/copyrights.html

Example sentence(s):
  • http://kida.biz/copyright/
  • www.lawforart.com/copyrights.html
Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2565785/

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search