メロン

English translation: Meron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:メロン
English translation:Meron
Entered by: Dia Alibo

13:38 Jan 20, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: メロン
Patent on flame retardant composition. This is a chemical compound.
Ashok Bagri
India
Meron
Explanation:
Meron is the generic term for a glass ionomer cement (glass polyalkenoate cement) containing polyacrylic acid, fluorosilicates, and parabenes.
Selected response from:

Dia Alibo
Philippines
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Meron
Dia Alibo
4 +1melon
Philip Ronan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melon


Explanation:
I think you'll find it's acually a variety of fruit :-)

But seriously though, McGraw-Hill and Google both draw a blank on this one. I reckon this is a typo. I mean who whould spend all that time developing a flame-retardant chemical and then call it "melon"???

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
9 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meron


Explanation:
Meron is the generic term for a glass ionomer cement (glass polyalkenoate cement) containing polyacrylic acid, fluorosilicates, and parabenes.


    Reference: http://www.voco.de/usa/download/Meron%20USA.PDF
Dia Alibo
Philippines
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search