補償損失引当金

English translation: compensation loss reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:補償損失引当金
English translation:compensation loss reserve
Entered by: cinefil

01:27 May 28, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / 会計、財務
Japanese term or phrase: 補償損失引当金
決算書の注記に「補償損失引当金:投資有価証券の売却に伴う瑕疵担保責任の履行による損失に備えるため、求償権の行使による回収可能性を検討し、損失発生見込額を計上しております」とあり、この文章解釈はThe projected loss shall be reserved as allowance for the best estimate of losses recovered by subrogation when compensation is paid for faulty products through cash-out of investment securities.でいいのでしょうか。文が長くてすいません
Sakura
Japan
compensation loss reserve
Explanation:
http://www.casact.org/dare/index.cfm?abstrID=2186&fuseaction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42分 (2008-05-28 02:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

引当金はallowanceでも良いかも
http://www.soken-ce.co.jp/pdf/fact04.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Sorry for not haveing replied you earlier. Thank you for your suggestion.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compensation loss reserve
cinefil
3loss compensation
Ruth Sato


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation loss reserve


Explanation:
http://www.casact.org/dare/index.cfm?abstrID=2186&fuseaction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42分 (2008-05-28 02:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

引当金はallowanceでも良いかも
http://www.soken-ce.co.jp/pdf/fact04.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sorry for not haveing replied you earlier. Thank you for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam: or 'reserve for losses due to compensation payments' if you want to make it really clear. But you do need the 'reserve' part
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss compensation


Explanation:
I think that in this case, it is acceptable to leave out "当金" as it is understood from the context even though there are various kinds of compensation. It may help to keep the translation from becoming too wordy. Just a suggestion. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search