納税充当金

English translation: funds appropriate for tax / tax reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:納税充当金
English translation:funds appropriate for tax / tax reserve
Entered by: Ikuko Brookshire

21:52 Sep 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax return
Japanese term or phrase: 納税充当金
Appears in the tax return. What would be the English tranalation? Is there a website where I can get the English trabslation of a Japane tax return (blue)forms?
Ikuko Brookshire
funds appropriate for tax / tax reserve
Explanation:
I think this either means funds that are appropriated for tax payment or "tax reserves". I'm not sure if these are the same thing in English, so I'm not sure which is correct. I don't have a translation of the forms, but I have listed two useful glossaries in the references field.
Selected response from:

Joshua Rothenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference! Very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1funds appropriate for tax / tax reserve
Joshua Rothenberg
3reserve for tax
b_lunau
3appropriation of tax
cinefil


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funds appropriate for tax / tax reserve


Explanation:
I think this either means funds that are appropriated for tax payment or "tax reserves". I'm not sure if these are the same thing in English, so I'm not sure which is correct. I don't have a translation of the forms, but I have listed two useful glossaries in the references field.


    Reference: http://home.tiscali.nl/~taudin//Japanese/An_interpreters_wor...
    Reference: http://honyakuhome.org/glossary/financial
Joshua Rothenberg
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference! Very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  b_lunau: with tax reserve
59 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriation of tax


Explanation:
http://www.exbuzzwords.com/static/keyword_645.html

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserve for tax


Explanation:
funds designated for the payment of taxes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-10 23:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the longer version of the NTA "reserve for tax payment"

http://www.nta.go.jp/foreign_language/statistics/tokei-e/men...


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/納税充当金/UTF-8/
b_lunau
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search