完全支配関係

English translation: full controlling interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:完全支配関係
English translation:full controlling interest
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

08:55 May 25, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Japanese term or phrase: 完全支配関係
Hi,

I came across the term in a tax form and found the definition below. Is there an equivalent term in English?

完全支配関係とは、「一方の法人が他方の法人の発行済株式又は出資(次に掲げる株式又は出資を除く。次項及び第三項において同じ。)の全部を直接又は間接に保有する関係」だ。

Thanks in advance
Luis Costigan
full controlling interest
Explanation:
Please see the referense below.
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full controlling interest
Harry Oikawa
3Full ownership of a subsidiary
tulip bubble
3full ownership / wholly owned subsidiary
Nathan Takase
1complete controlling relationship
cinefil


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full controlling interest


Explanation:
Please see the referense below.


    Reference: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E5%AE%8C%E5%85%A8%E6%94%AF%E9...
    Reference: http://www.kl.i.is.nagoya-u.ac.jp/told/s40a03401je.2.0.txt
Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
3 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
3 days 18 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full ownership / wholly owned subsidiary


Explanation:
Here are a couple more terms that you might need to make use of depending on your source text. The "parent company" has "full ownership" of another company, which would then be a "wholly owned subsidiary." Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/whollyownedsubsidiary.as...
Nathan Takase
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full ownership of a subsidiary


Explanation:
Another idea. This English will correspond to the Japanese term.




    Reference: http://www.bioportfolio.com/news/article/814440/Mcneil-ppc-I...
tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
complete controlling relationship


Explanation:
http://japantax.org/?p=2852
http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/law/detail_main?vm=&...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search