給与収入

English translation: income(earnings) from employment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:給与収入
English translation:income(earnings) from employment
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

12:55 May 30, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Japanese term or phrase: 給与収入
Hi,

I came across the terms 給与収入and 給与所得 in a form and i'm just wondering what the difference is between the two, and how they might be differentiated in English.

Thanks,
Luis
Luis Costigan
income(earnings) from employment
Explanation:
As Cinefil pointed out, 給与収入 is gross salary paid to you. In the tax form it is expressed as “income from employment.” For the purpose of taxation you should distinguish from “gross income” because it cold include income from other works, such as translation fee as a freelancer while you also get salary from employment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-05-30 16:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Kokuritsu san explained, Japanese income tax system is somewhat different from that of US and UK because the employment related income is lowered for the purpose of taxation.

Japanese tax system firstly deduct certain amount from the employment related income and then summed up with other incomes. Total of these amount is further lowered by deductions/allowances and then become so called the taxable income.

In US/UK terminology, the employment related income before deduction is called the “income from employment” or “employment income.” Although Japan has this double deduction system for the employment related tax, I think it would be much more understandable for English speakers to call 給与収入as the “income from employment.”. And 給与所得 can be called the “income from employment for the taxation.”.
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1income(earnings) from employment
Harry Oikawa
5Gross Employment Icome
kokuritsu
2gross income
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gross income


Explanation:
Would "net income / gross income" work? Is there any context?

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
41 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  humbird: This is salary income they're talking about. It must be specified as such 'cause this is not an income from self-employment operations, for instance
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gross Employment Icome


Explanation:
1. 給与収入=Gross Employment Income paid by your employer, excluding Commutation Allowance.
2. 給与所得= Employment Income computed by deducting the "Employment Deduction" (calculated by a certain formula) from the above Gross Employment Income.

I therefore agree with the reference comments given by Cinefil-san. Also the following bi-lingual site of Bureau of Industrial & Labor Affars, Tokyo Metropolitan Government is helpful. It explains the taxation for non-residents, too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-05-30 15:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. The title of my answer should read "Gross Employment Income," of course.


    Reference: http://www.sangyo-rodo.metro.tokyo.jp/hataraku/siryo/panfu/....
kokuritsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income(earnings) from employment


Explanation:
As Cinefil pointed out, 給与収入 is gross salary paid to you. In the tax form it is expressed as “income from employment.” For the purpose of taxation you should distinguish from “gross income” because it cold include income from other works, such as translation fee as a freelancer while you also get salary from employment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-05-30 16:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Kokuritsu san explained, Japanese income tax system is somewhat different from that of US and UK because the employment related income is lowered for the purpose of taxation.

Japanese tax system firstly deduct certain amount from the employment related income and then summed up with other incomes. Total of these amount is further lowered by deductions/allowances and then become so called the taxable income.

In US/UK terminology, the employment related income before deduction is called the “income from employment” or “employment income.” Although Japan has this double deduction system for the employment related tax, I think it would be much more understandable for English speakers to call 給与収入as the “income from employment.”. And 給与所得 can be called the “income from employment for the taxation.”.


Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: thank you, I'm learning something... -
13 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
1.収入と所得の違いについて

・ 収入とは
自営業の場合には売上金額、サラリーマンの場合には源泉徴収額(所得税 等)や社会保険料
等を差し引く前の額。手取り額ではなく、総支給額から交通費を差し引いた額です。
(注:交通費は収入には含まないため)

・ 所得とは
収入から必要経費を差し引いた額です。サラリーマンの場合には、必要経費を特定することが
むずかしいため、「給与所得控除」として収入に応じた必要経費が定められており、収入金額に
応じた控除額を差し引いて所得額が算定されます
http://www.city.ginowan.okinawa.jp/2556/2565/2576/2577/1354....

http://tax.xrea.jp/tax/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-05-30 13:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cpa-tac.com/us/courses/pdf/input/tac_text_reg.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search