違約品

English translation: non-conforming goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:違約品
English translation:non-conforming goods
Entered by: cinefil

05:54 Mar 28, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / 再輸出
Japanese term or phrase: 違約品
その中で、「違約品*等の再輸出」(第 20 条)に係る税関手続きが定められている。
http://www.cistec.or.jp/service/iinkaidayori/houkokusho2008/...
cinefil
Japan
non-conforming goods
Explanation:
以下のリンク先からの引用 "Goods are called non conforming goods when the delivered goods are not the goods specified in the purchase contract."
http://definitions.uslegal.com/n/non-conforming-goods/

下のリンクでは "The term non conforming is relevant when the goods or services delivered are not in alignment with the purchase contract."
http://www.pgp-law.com/nonconforming_Goods.html#.UzYp1qh_uSo
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1non-conforming goods
Port City
3 +1Articles in breach
jgraves
4Non-treaty article/item or contraband item
Daniel Penso


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-treaty article/item or contraband item


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contraband


Daniel Penso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Articles in breach


Explanation:
Interesting question.

Seems there are 3 genres of import items considered 違約品.
1) items imported that do not meet contract specs (quantity, item etc)
2) items (eg mail order) whose quality do not meet expectations
3) contraband items
All require either return(re-export) or destruction.

There is probably an equivalent English word, but who knows how to find it.
A working approximation given the above might be "non-receivable articles" or if you prefer a more literal translation "articles in breach"

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://warp.ndl.go.jp/info:ndljp/pid/1022127/www.customs.go....
jgraves
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-conforming goods


Explanation:
以下のリンク先からの引用 "Goods are called non conforming goods when the delivered goods are not the goods specified in the purchase contract."
http://definitions.uslegal.com/n/non-conforming-goods/

下のリンクでは "The term non conforming is relevant when the goods or services delivered are not in alignment with the purchase contract."
http://www.pgp-law.com/nonconforming_Goods.html#.UzYp1qh_uSo

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Cheers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search