豪三

English translation: mitsubishi australia branch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$B9k;0(B
English translation:mitsubishi australia branch
Entered by: Latha

15:09 Nov 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
Japanese term or phrase: 豪三
MICや豪三等の現地法人が吾社の代理人としてPEと認定される。
Latha
Japan
Sanyo Australia?
Explanation:
豪 in this case would be Australia.

There are many company names start with 三; 三洋 (Sanyo), 三菱 (Mitsubishi) , 三井 (Mitsui), and so on. I can not decide from the given information.

Does this make any sense?

Ben KC
Selected response from:

BenKC (X)
Grading comment
thanks it was useful it was mitsubishi australia...

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1三洋電機オーストラリア
seika
1 +2Sanyo Australia?
BenKC (X)


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sanyo Australia?


Explanation:
豪 in this case would be Australia.

There are many company names start with 三; 三洋 (Sanyo), 三菱 (Mitsubishi) , 三井 (Mitsui), and so on. I can not decide from the given information.

Does this make any sense?

Ben KC

BenKC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks it was useful it was mitsubishi australia...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: it has to be an Australia branch of a company
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kokuritsu: I agree with BenKC on the comment. Only from the given text, it's hard to tell which one of the companies the Chinese characters stand for, although we know MIC is an affiliate of MItsubishi Corporation or三菱商事 based in NY.
11 hrs
  -> Mitsubishi International Corporation! Now I got the answer for MIC. Thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
豪三
三洋電機オーストラリア


Explanation:
…Ithink.

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: It ahs to be an Australian branch of a company
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search