第1弾

English translation: First round

07:10 Jan 16, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 第1弾
改革プランの内容

改革第1弾:
改革第2弾:

I'm translating a document about reform plans for an international cooperation organization. They are using this kanji in the outline. How would you translate it?

Reform Plan

First...
Second...what?
Momoka (X)
English translation:First round
Explanation:
This is the term I would use. "First round of restructures" etc.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Yes! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6First round
Kurt Hammond
4 +2First Round...
KathyT
1reform plan /reform agenda
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
第1弾
First round


Explanation:
This is the term I would use. "First round of restructures" etc.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yep! (-:
1 min

agree  Katsunori Higuchi
9 mins

agree  rivertimeconsul
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
8 hrs

agree  humbird
10 hrs

agree  KNielsen
1 day 22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
第1弾
First Round...


Explanation:
Second Round, etc.....

one option (-:

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
8 hrs

agree  KNielsen
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
第1弾
reform plan /reform agenda


Explanation:
第1弾-series or list (of items)?
【レビュー】いよいよ登場したFOMA 900iの第1弾F900iを試す (1) 期待のFOMA 900iシリーズが...
メールアドレス 米Intelは11日(米国時間)、Intel Core Duoプロセッサを搭載したApple Macintoshシリーズ(以下、Intel Mac)を対象に、各種開発ツールのベータ版を公開した。pcweb.mycom.co.jp/articles/2004/02/27/f900i

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search