音のおもしろさや怖さ

English translation: attracted and intimidated by the sounds

07:48 Nov 18, 2012
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 音のおもしろさや怖さ
音のおもしろさや怖さなど,音に対して興味を持ってもらうところから着手し,

In a text where the writer is stating his future aspirations for teaching.

"Starting by fostering interest in sounds, 音のおもしろさや怖さなど"

I'm not sure how to work that part into the sentence.

Any help appreciated!

Many thanks,

Nick
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
English translation:attracted and intimidated by the sounds
Explanation:
should be names (attractivity and intimidat-ivity !!-(: of the sounds) but i would re-phrase it along the line I've shown above or something like that, appropriate to the context.

Good luck
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Hello!

Thanks for providing an answer. I had to submit the project about an hour ago so wasn't able to use your answer but I liked it anyway!

I ended up with this...

fostering an interest in sounds, such as the appeal and fears associated with them.

Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5citing what's fun and what's scary about it
Kazuhiro Kondo
1attracted and intimidated by the sounds
bistefano


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
attracted and intimidated by the sounds


Explanation:
should be names (attractivity and intimidat-ivity !!-(: of the sounds) but i would re-phrase it along the line I've shown above or something like that, appropriate to the context.

Good luck

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Hello!

Thanks for providing an answer. I had to submit the project about an hour ago so wasn't able to use your answer but I liked it anyway!

I ended up with this...

fostering an interest in sounds, such as the appeal and fears associated with them.

Many thanks!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citing what's fun and what's scary about it


Explanation:
This would be a more literal translation, so the sentence would look like
"Starting by fostering interest in sounds, citing what's fun and what's scary about it."
I think this would be closer to the original Japanese sentence.


Kazuhiro Kondo
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search