肥育塩

English translation: salt for beef cattle(肥育用)

03:46 May 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Product labeling
Japanese term or phrase: 肥育塩
From a livestock feed additive. The name of the product is Salt Lick (ソルトリック), and the above is written beneath the product name in Japanese. I was under the impression that 肥育塩 means salt lick (fattening salt? sounds more than a little weird). Is there another translation for it? Does anyone know?

Thanks,
Ben
Ben Dooley
English translation:salt for beef cattle(肥育用)
Explanation:
There are many types of salt blocks with many types of additives,etc. This one happens to be for beef cattle
ie 肉用牛、繁殖牛、育成牛、酪農牛


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-05-04 13:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not just a salt lick, it serves a purpose for that kind of cattle production. For example you need to supply salt to continue to the amount of feed intake, but at the same time you can not apply vitamins AD3E if you expect to achieve a marbling affect of A-4+, Sorry if you have no Idea of what I am talking about ( 上肉和牛生産)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-05-04 13:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most vitamins are induced thru the salt block, but  肉用牛 (和牛or not) are finished in a vitamin deficient state to produce a maximum marbling effect. This is what I do for a living だよ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-05-04 15:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The salt blocks I use for my breederstock is called 鉱塩AD3E which is not a salt lick I would use if I expected to make any kind of gain in the meat market!! This causes a yellowing effect to the fat and therefore loweres the price of the meat.
Selected response from:

Roger Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salt block
TimG
5salt for beef cattle(肥育用)
Roger Johnson
3salt lick
nordlys75
1 -1salt lick blocks
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salt lick blocks


Explanation:
SOLSEL® lick blocks play an important role as simple and cost-effective mineral supplements for domestic as well as wild animals. The animal uses the lick ...
www.esco-salt.com/en/produkte/futter/lecksteine.html - 6k -


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roger Johnson: please refer to my answer
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salt block


Explanation:
I grew up on a farm and this is what we always called them.


    Reference: http://www.cargillsalt.com/agriculture/dc_salt_ag_white.htm
    Reference: http://www.unitedsalt.com/site/html/agriculture.htm
TimG
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I have working ranch. My sheep love it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Susan.

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): http://www.proz.com/pro/27248
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Soonthon.

disagree  Roger Johnson: well this what you always called them but you did not produced finished cattle did you?? no offence intended, Thank you, Roger。Please refer to my answer.
8 hrs
  -> No problem, Roger. I think I see what you're saying.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salt lick


Explanation:
I took a look at the Web for "ソルトリック" and found this page.
http://www.kawasakimitaka.co.jp/products/product08.html
I am not sure this is the product you are talking about, but
it shows "ソルトリック肥育塩" on this page.

With the company's name "アクゾノーベル社" on this page.
I found this:
http://www.knzsalt.com/knz/english/home.asp
You can find they call this product "Salt lick" here,
showing the same photo with the Japanese page.

nordlys75
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Isn't "salt lick" a brand name?
36 mins

neutral  Roger Johnson: yes, finally Susan has got it!!, Please refer to my answer, Thank you
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salt for beef cattle(肥育用)


Explanation:
There are many types of salt blocks with many types of additives,etc. This one happens to be for beef cattle
ie 肉用牛、繁殖牛、育成牛、酪農牛


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-05-04 13:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not just a salt lick, it serves a purpose for that kind of cattle production. For example you need to supply salt to continue to the amount of feed intake, but at the same time you can not apply vitamins AD3E if you expect to achieve a marbling affect of A-4+, Sorry if you have no Idea of what I am talking about ( 上肉和牛生産)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-05-04 13:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most vitamins are induced thru the salt block, but  肉用牛 (和牛or not) are finished in a vitamin deficient state to produce a maximum marbling effect. This is what I do for a living だよ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-05-04 15:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The salt blocks I use for my breederstock is called 鉱塩AD3E which is not a salt lick I would use if I expected to make any kind of gain in the meat market!! This causes a yellowing effect to the fat and therefore loweres the price of the meat.

Roger Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search