空胎

English translation: CALVING-TO-CONCEPTION INTERVAL (OR DAYS-OPEN)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:空胎
English translation:CALVING-TO-CONCEPTION INTERVAL (OR DAYS-OPEN)

10:34 Jan 31, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-03 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Japanese term or phrase: 空胎
I've guessed it means the cow is sterile, but dont' understand the real specific meaning when they say 空胎日数, do they mean "the number of days which the cow is sterile"?
Thanks you so much in advance!
nhalenguyenanh
open
Explanation:
http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200906095494544552
http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jszs/contents/2008/Ntg79-3/02.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH, I'VE FOUND OUT THE RELEVANT TERMS BOTH IN VIETNAMESE AND ENGLISH
VIETNAMSE: KHOANG CÁCH LỨA ĐẺ
ENGLISH: CALVING-TO-CONCEPTION INTERVAL

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3didn't conceive yet
Gertraud K.
3open
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open


Explanation:
http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200906095494544552
http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jszs/contents/2008/Ntg79-3/02.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH, I'VE FOUND OUT THE RELEVANT TERMS BOTH IN VIETNAMESE AND ENGLISH
VIETNAMSE: KHOANG CÁCH LỨA ĐẺ
ENGLISH: CALVING-TO-CONCEPTION INTERVAL

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
didn't conceive yet


Explanation:
didn't get pregnant yet
I don't know, what's the best word for animals, but something like this......

Gertraud K.
Japan
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search