分娩回転率

English translation: Farrowing Index

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:分娩回転率
English translation:Farrowing Index

10:38 Jan 31, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-04 00:54:52 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Japanese term or phrase: 分娩回転率
I've just guess it is "the rate of rotating delivery". Can you help me? I don't understand why they use the term 回転 here.
Thank you so much in advance!
nhalenguyenanh
Farrowing Index
Explanation:
⑥ 分娩回転率
年間の分娩総腹数を、常時母豚数で除した値。
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/ecopork/e/18b2e4d0e576617514d7c73b9d16...

http://www.thepigsite.com/articles/6/production-management/2...
Selected response from:

Shimac
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Birth turnover ratio
Trupti Panda
3Farrowing Index
Shimac
3delivery turnover rate
Marta Kosmal (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery turnover rate


Explanation:
I think "回転" here means "turnover" so it might be something like: "delivery turnover rate" or "breeding turnover rate" but I don't know the context so it's hard to guess.

Example sentence(s):
  • The traditional business term “turnover rate” is the number of cows removed from the herd for all reasons divided by the average number of cows in the herd over the same period of time.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/turnover
Marta Kosmal (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Farrowing Index


Explanation:
⑥ 分娩回転率
年間の分娩総腹数を、常時母豚数で除した値。
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/ecopork/e/18b2e4d0e576617514d7c73b9d16...

http://www.thepigsite.com/articles/6/production-management/2...

Shimac
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your helpful answer!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Birth turnover ratio


Explanation:
Please check it out.

Trupti Panda
India
Native speaker of: Native in OriyaOriya, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search