(豚)白子 黒子

English translation: macerated foetus, partially resorbed foetus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:(豚)白子 黒子
English translation:macerated foetus, partially resorbed foetus
Entered by: nhalenguyenanh

03:08 Feb 1, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Japanese term or phrase: (豚)白子 黒子
I've just guessed 白子 might imply Albino in piglets, and 黒子 might imply melanoma, but I'm not sure that such terms are appropriate in this case. The context is related to both birth defects and external causes of death in piglets.
nhalenguyenanh
macerated foetus, partially resorbed foetus
Explanation:
I'm not sure on the term to term translation on these words, but it appears that they are used to describe different appearances of stillborn piglets/foetus (see 1st web ref). 黒子 meaning those dark coloured foetuses which died around middle of the gestation period, so the resorption is not as far in as those of mummified ones. 白子 were the stillborn piglets that died late in the gestation, it doesn't say in that web ref. page, but I guess they look pale from softening with fluid, which probably translate to 'macerated foetus', which is used often in pathology reports. So my confidence level is low, it might required more research to match those term to term, but if they don't require high accuracy, like in scientific journals, 'macerated foetus' and 'dark partilally resorbed foetus' might do the job. Sorry, I'm in hurry to do more research and have not really checked my spellings etc.
Good luck with the translation :)
Selected response from:

chris_k
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your correction!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3macerated foetus, partially resorbed foetus
chris_k
3 -1albinism, lentigo
Idaho


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
albinism, lentigo


Explanation:
白子 albinism, albinismus

黒子 A lentigo, or lentigines (plural), is a small, sharply circumscribed, pigmented macule surrounded by normal-appearing skin. Histologic findings may include hyperplasia of the epidermis and increased pigmentation of the basal layer.


    Reference: http://ss.niah.affrc.go.jp/disease/byori/NIAH-Atlas/swine/PP...
Idaho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yonedatransterp: no, this is different stillborn piglets. the context is off.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macerated foetus, partially resorbed foetus


Explanation:
I'm not sure on the term to term translation on these words, but it appears that they are used to describe different appearances of stillborn piglets/foetus (see 1st web ref). 黒子 meaning those dark coloured foetuses which died around middle of the gestation period, so the resorption is not as far in as those of mummified ones. 白子 were the stillborn piglets that died late in the gestation, it doesn't say in that web ref. page, but I guess they look pale from softening with fluid, which probably translate to 'macerated foetus', which is used often in pathology reports. So my confidence level is low, it might required more research to match those term to term, but if they don't require high accuracy, like in scientific journals, 'macerated foetus' and 'dark partilally resorbed foetus' might do the job. Sorry, I'm in hurry to do more research and have not really checked my spellings etc.
Good luck with the translation :)


    Reference: http://www.pref.nagasaki.jp/shokuniku/wakutin4.htm
chris_k
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your correction!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search