ダンヅケ

English translation: Pack train

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ダンヅケ
English translation:Pack train
Entered by: Shannon Morales

15:11 Apr 26, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Horses
Japanese term or phrase: ダンヅケ
This is listed as an activity that "dosanko" (native Japanese horses) can do. Based on the description in the link below, it appears to mean linking the horses together and having them carry things. Anyone know the English term for this? The list separately includes the term 駄載, which I have translated as "pack horses."
Thanks in advance for your help!
http://www.tomamin.co.jp/2005/tp050418.htm
Shannon Morales
United States
Pack train
Explanation:
I think "pack train" is the closest fit in English. How is it used in the source?
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pack horses caravan or platooning
fumipi829
3 +1Pack train
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pack train


Explanation:
I think "pack train" is the closest fit in English. How is it used in the source?

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's just a word in a list, separated by commas. That sounds like it might work...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sapphire Lynch: To me pack train sounds better than caravan or platooning
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pack horses caravan or platooning


Explanation:
No idea if there is any English equivalent of this ダンツケ but since the nuance has to do with work horses linked together to carry loads of stuff, I came up with this phrase.

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: hwasyuba.web.fc2.com/Englishpage.html
12 hrs

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
14 hrs




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
手業に学べ(心・技) 塩野米松著
 炭焼き、船大工、野鍛冶など、消えゆく職人の技を生き生きとした語りで記録するシリーズの再編集版。心編と技編で計34人を紹介する。心編には「最後の道産馬の博労であり、ダンヅケ(荷駄付け)の名人」、函館の故木村義男さんも登場。(ちくま 各998円)
http://www5.hokkaido-np.co.jp/books/20110619/new.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search