平成14年11月27日付け14動検第753号動物検疫所長通知

English translation: Notification No. 753/Year 2002 of the Animal Quarantine Service issued by ...

13:03 Jun 6, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Japanese term or phrase: 平成14年11月27日付け14動検第753号動物検疫所長通知
Once more looking for the official English translation if one exists.
The original document is at http://www.maff.go.jp/aqs/hou/pdf/17-607_25-889.pdf
I have tentatively translated it as "Notification No. 753 of the Director, Animal Quarantine Service, Animal Quarantine Service 14 of November 27, 2012"
I'm not sure what the 14動検 part means.
Any help is appreciated.
Ruth Clowes
Australia
English translation:Notification No. 753/Year 2002 of the Animal Quarantine Service issued by ...
Explanation:
I think "14" shows that the sequence number is for year 2002. 動検 is an abbreviation of the department the sequence number is related to.

Notification No. 753/Year 2002 of the Animal Quarantine Service issued by the Director of ..., dated 27 November 2002

Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1平成14年度公布の動検
multiverse
414 animal quarantines
Vadim Smolensky
3Notification No. 753/Year 2002 of the Animal Quarantine Service issued by ...
Port City


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
14 animal quarantines


Explanation:
動検 must be an abbreviation of 動物検疫. 14 seems to be just a numeral here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-06-06 18:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, from your previous answer it's obvious that you understand what 動検 means. You're just not sure about 14. Well, me neither, to be honest.

Vadim Smolensky
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notification No. 753/Year 2002 of the Animal Quarantine Service issued by ...


Explanation:
I think "14" shows that the sequence number is for year 2002. 動検 is an abbreviation of the department the sequence number is related to.

Notification No. 753/Year 2002 of the Animal Quarantine Service issued by the Director of ..., dated 27 November 2002



Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
14動検
平成14年度公布の動検


Explanation:
用例をいろいろ調べてみますと、公布年度を表していることは間違いないようです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13時間 (2016-06-07 02:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Port City先輩の説明の中で"I think "14" shows that the sequence number is for year 2002. "とあるのを見落としていたようです。同じことを言っているようでございますね。

multiverse
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: good! 2002 not 2012...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search