取り入れたりと (in this particular context)

English translation: (取り入れたりといった)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:取り入れたりと (in this particular context)
English translation:(取り入れたりといった)
Entered by: KathyT

04:42 Aug 26, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / grammar question
Japanese term or phrase: 取り入れたりと (in this particular context)
This is more of a grammar question.
The sentence is:
自分の考えに自信を持っているが必ず部下の意見を聞いてから結論を出していく手法や日本的な手法を取り入れたりと日本の慣習をうまく利用する長所を持っている。
My question is about 取り入れたりと, more exactly about と.
What was the intended meaning here?
Is it
1. this person currently follows the Japanese custom of asking his subordinates opinion, etc,
or
2. It would be better if this person followed the Japanese customs and asked his subordinates opinion before making decisions?

In other words, is と used instead of 「すれば」「すると」or is it used instead of 「という」?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
closest to という
Explanation:
You probably understand all the other segments. If I were to put it all together, I would say something along the lines of:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-08-26 05:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - my 1-yr. old just took a dive into the keyboard...

"Although he/she has confidence in his/her own ideas, he/she also makes clever use of Japanese customs/ways/practices *BY* always asking his/her subordinates'/employees' opinions before making any decisions and incorporating other Japanese-style techniques."
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for everybody. I suspected that this was the answer, but the previous paragraph was saying pretty much the opposite about the person, that's why wanted to doublecheck my understanding. These evaluations are from various people regarding other various people, so it is possible that this sentence is talking about another person, or written by a different person than the one writing the previous (opposite) opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5closest to という
KathyT
5blah, blah, blah, for instance
humbird
4などと
Nobu (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
取り入れたりと (in this particular context)
closest to という


Explanation:
You probably understand all the other segments. If I were to put it all together, I would say something along the lines of:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-08-26 05:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - my 1-yr. old just took a dive into the keyboard...

"Although he/she has confidence in his/her own ideas, he/she also makes clever use of Japanese customs/ways/practices *BY* always asking his/her subordinates'/employees' opinions before making any decisions and incorporating other Japanese-style techniques."

KathyT
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for everybody. I suspected that this was the answer, but the previous paragraph was saying pretty much the opposite about the person, that's why wanted to doublecheck my understanding. These evaluations are from various people regarding other various people, so it is possible that this sentence is talking about another person, or written by a different person than the one writing the previous (opposite) opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazumichi Sato (X): or といった
11 mins
  -> Thank you, shellfrozen-san, and I agree with you. I meant that "という" was the closest of the 3 options provided by Katalin.

agree  Kurt Hammond: agree with といった.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services: といった is right
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Saiwai.

agree  sumc: agree with といった。
10 hrs
  -> Thank-you, sumc-san.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: afraid not very 'good' Japanese structure : 日本の慣習 such as 部下の意見を聞いてから結論を出していく手法 and 日本的な手法を取り入れること... -
3 days 52 mins
  -> Thank you, mulberryfield-san. That makes it much clearer!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
取り入れたりと (in this particular context)
などと


Explanation:
"と" in this sentence is in pair to "や" of previously appeared - 結論を出していく手法や. "...や...と" is in a pair. たりと can be considered as などと.

Nobu (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Japanese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
取り入れたりと (in this particular context)
blah, blah, blah, for instance


Explanation:
Your second option .......「という」is the answer, except this needs a little supplemental information which I explain below.
Also I would like to add few characters, namely 「という風に」to be more precise.
FYI and further explanation:
What this says is that the Gaijin employee (this sounds like an employee evaluation) -- unlike most Gaijin employees (I'm kidding) -- he is well adept in Japanese corporate culture or Japanese style group interactions, so he does not assert himself forcefully (as most Gaijin would -- I'm kidding also), instead he does those things, namely 必ず部下の意見を聞いてから結論を出していく手法や日本的な手法を取り入れたりと.
This is not a good Japanese. He (evaluater) should explain more specifically what this Gaijin employee does, besides this. The evaluator cites only one specific attribute of the person, and does not say what is 日本的な手法.

Now addressing your itemized question:
Answer is 1). This person is able to follow Japanese custom. He is already doing just that.

Good luck!
Maybe this is one of the reasons I do not do Japanese to English translation because there are too many ambiguities of this nature that frustrate me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 45 mins (2005-08-26 18:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is Japanese to English question, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 32 mins (2005-08-27 20:14:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After grading comment ---- I still unable to understand your question point. 1) This is Japanes to English question, yet you gave points to Japanese - Japanese answer (Then your question is unqualified for the purpose of this forum). 2) This is supposed to be grammer question (according to yourself), but the way you decided was not a matter of grammer. If you are asking と in 手法を取り入れたりと (which you did), then it is definitely have to be という風に to the mind of sane and well-literated Japanese native speakers, because the sentence is citing examples. If という is the answer you are seeking, the nuianse is lost, and obviously you are not able to see this. I say this in 100% confidence that your pick is wrong. For the sake of accurate translation and professionalism, I warn you would think about this twice.

humbird
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search