後付け市場

English translation: retrofit(ting) market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:後付け市場
English translation:retrofit(ting) market
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

09:17 Dec 18, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
Japanese term or phrase: 後付け市場
This term appears in a document talking about market share of a product.
Wei Peng Loy
retrofit(ting) market
Explanation:
There was a KudoZ question about 後付け recently: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1683148

.:: Aero-News Network: The Aviation and Aerospace World's Daily ...
Garmin has established itself as a major force to be reckoned with when talking about OEM glass panels... and at EAA AirVenture Sunday afternoon, the company announced it will soon be shaking up the retrofit market, as well, ...
www.aero-news.net/SpecialContent.cfm?ContentBlockID=e88e616...

Retrofit market drives Scada and DCS in Europe: News from Frost ...
A new report surveys European Scada and DCS markets across major end-user sectors such as oil and gas, pharmaceuticals, food and beverage, chemicals, power generation and pulp and paper.
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/fro/fro227.html -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retrofitting market (non-automotive) or market for aftermarket parts (automotive)
conejo
3 +2retrofit(ting) market
KathyT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrofit(ting) market


Explanation:
There was a KudoZ question about 後付け recently: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1683148

.:: Aero-News Network: The Aviation and Aerospace World's Daily ...
Garmin has established itself as a major force to be reckoned with when talking about OEM glass panels... and at EAA AirVenture Sunday afternoon, the company announced it will soon be shaking up the retrofit market, as well, ...
www.aero-news.net/SpecialContent.cfm?ContentBlockID=e88e616...

Retrofit market drives Scada and DCS in Europe: News from Frost ...
A new report surveys European Scada and DCS markets across major end-user sectors such as oil and gas, pharmaceuticals, food and beverage, chemicals, power generation and pulp and paper.
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/fro/fro227.html -


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/y8vfhs
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandon Wood
2 hrs
  -> Thanks & Merry Christmas :-)

agree  michiko tsumura
7 hrs
  -> Thanks & Merry Christmas :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrofitting market (non-automotive) or market for aftermarket parts (automotive)


Explanation:
Yes, see the previous KudoZ question as given by KathyT.

You didn't say what kind of product it is. If it is for the automotive industry, it would be "market for aftermarket parts" or something to that effect, 後付け being aftermarket.

In the case of automotive, "aftermarket" refers to parts that vehicle owners buy later after they have purchased the vehicle (such as air filters or oil filters people buy to do their own car maintenance), and these aftermarket parts may or may not be authorized by the automaker. That is why some automakers certify for example "Toyota genuine parts", which refers to parts that Toyota has approved.

If it is not automotive, use "retrofitting market".

Hope this helps.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
2 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search