人工 (1人工、2人工)

English translation: man-day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:人工 (1人工、2人工)
English translation:man-day
Entered by: Meko

03:03 Mar 4, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / human resource
Japanese term or phrase: 人工 (1人工、2人工)
I am wondergin if there's any English equivalent to the term ”人工”

The term 人工 describes units. 1人工 means the workload that one engineer can meet per working day.

I came across the term in a presentation slide about new call centre setup. My clients are trying to calculate how many "人工”are required for the call centre and then they will decide the number of operators they would employ.

Your suggestion will be appriciated.

Thanks,
Meko
man-day
Explanation:
1 人 1 日の仕事量, 人日(にんぴ)
Selected response from:

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reply. Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5man-day
Mariko Kobayashi
4Worker days
KathyT
4person-day
Philip Ronan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
人紘 (Q人紘‖2人紘)
man-day


Explanation:
1 人 1 日の仕事量, 人日(にんぴ)


    Reference: http://c2.com/cgi/wiki?ManDay
Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reply. Very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
35 mins

agree  humbird
2 hrs

agree  amysakata
4 hrs

agree  sumc: Where I used work for used this word for the workload that one can meet "per hour," calling it "man-hour." So, if it is per day, then it would be "man-day," I believe.
20 hrs

agree  Anita Kobayashi
1 day 18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人工
person-day


Explanation:
This is the "politically correct" alternative to "man-day". It means the same thing, but is perhaps a better term for use in a call centre where there are likely to be both male and female employees.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22pers...
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sumc: I never thought about it. But this is a good point, indeed.
13 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人工 (1人工、2人工)
Worker days


Explanation:
Another alternative...

annhyg.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/48/8/663

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-03-05 06:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Due to the repeated-measures design, the total number of ‘worker-days’ ...
60 worker-days for pavers, 39 worker-days for millers and 11 worker-days for ...¥"


KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search