カットメス

English translation: hole punching/piercing attachment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:カットメス
English translation:hole punching/piercing attachment
Entered by: KathyT

17:20 Feb 28, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: カットメス
This seems to be some sort of sharp object.  Is "cut metz" the right term for this?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
hole punching/piercing attachment
Explanation:
Is this question also about embroidery machines?

The site below (http://www.barudan.co.jp/product/option/index4_j.html ) describes the カットメス optional attachment as:
カットメス (オプション)
簡単に装着する事ができ、均一した穴あけを行います。

The URL of the picture itself is www.sekiguchi-emb.co.jp/cutneedle.gif so "cutting needle" may be another possibility, although from the picture, there doesn't seem to be any thread, so I'm not sure that it's an actual needle.

If it's also unclear from your doc (as to whether it's a variety of needle), then perhaps the ambiguous naming of "attachment" will do nicely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-29 01:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot my original ref: http://www.sekiguchi-emb.co.jp/BEDRH.html
Scroll down about 3/4 of the page where there is a list of options.
Click on カットメス for the more detailed description.
There's quite a lot of other info on that site that might help you with other parts of your translation, too. Good luck!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathy! The link was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cut knife
Naoki Inumaru
4scalpel/knife
Ruth Sato
3hole punching/piercing attachment
KathyT


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut knife


Explanation:
メスis a german word messer for knife. In Japan, German was often used for the medical world, such as クランケ. Now, it is changing, but still メス is used.

Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith: I'd use cutting rather than cut.
38 mins
  -> Yes, I agree with you. Cutting knife is more natural.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scalpel/knife


Explanation:
From my experience, the use of this word is going to depend on your document. If it is about technlogy, "cutting knife" or the more natural, "knife" is correct, but if your document is about medical information, you'll want to use "scalpel" which is the kind of knife that doctor's use for surgery. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roger Johnson: yes, if a doctor was going to use a "cut knife" on me I'd go to da different doctor FOR SURE!!
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hole punching/piercing attachment


Explanation:
Is this question also about embroidery machines?

The site below (http://www.barudan.co.jp/product/option/index4_j.html ) describes the カットメス optional attachment as:
カットメス (オプション)
簡単に装着する事ができ、均一した穴あけを行います。

The URL of the picture itself is www.sekiguchi-emb.co.jp/cutneedle.gif so "cutting needle" may be another possibility, although from the picture, there doesn't seem to be any thread, so I'm not sure that it's an actual needle.

If it's also unclear from your doc (as to whether it's a variety of needle), then perhaps the ambiguous naming of "attachment" will do nicely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-29 01:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot my original ref: http://www.sekiguchi-emb.co.jp/BEDRH.html
Scroll down about 3/4 of the page where there is a list of options.
Click on カットメス for the more detailed description.
There's quite a lot of other info on that site that might help you with other parts of your translation, too. Good luck!

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathy! The link was very helpful!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search