生産立会

English translation: joint inspection of the first production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:生産立会
English translation:joint inspection of the first production
Entered by: cinefil

07:57 Jan 4, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 生産立会
What is the propper terminology for "生産立会”?

Here is the context

工事期間: 約7日~9日(生産立会い含む)
Yo Mizuno
Japan
joint inspection of the first production
Explanation:
or: joint witness the production start

質問のジャンルは製造ですが文面に工事が有るという事は、製造機メーカーが機械の設置工事かなにかを行い、納入した機械がちゃんと物を生産するかどうかを客先と一緒に確認することを「生産立会」というのだとおもいます。
従って、joint を付けました。
http://www.forsta.or.jp/10_mission/report/SA-FM.COC-1439.pdf

立会を attended inspectionとしている例もあります。http://www.naganokeiki.com/public_html/data/item_data/357/SL...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日56分 (2009-01-05 08:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「生産」の訳語が意外と難しいですね。
苦し紛れに first productionとしましたがinitial production, trial productionなどもokとおもいます。
一般的には、生産の極初期の段階での立会を指すと思います(工事期間が7−9日ですし)が、生産のどこまで付き合うのかで訳語はかわってくるのでしょうね。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2joint inspection of the first production
cinefil
5Trial production (run)
hiromit
3visit the production line (site)
william taylor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visit the production line (site)


Explanation:
I suggested production line or site, but this could differ depending on your context. Inspection could also be used instead of visit depending on the purpose of the 立会

william taylor
Japan
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trial production (run)


Explanation:
I am currently working in manufacturing field and I have attended many 立会い before. In automotive industry, 立会い is used as it is "Tachiai." So people who have been in this industry for long enough, they would know what it is by just Tachiai. But if you would like to explain it to somebody outside, you can describe it as Trial production or run because they acutally run production to check if any machine problems occur during the production.

hiromit

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint inspection of the first production


Explanation:
or: joint witness the production start

質問のジャンルは製造ですが文面に工事が有るという事は、製造機メーカーが機械の設置工事かなにかを行い、納入した機械がちゃんと物を生産するかどうかを客先と一緒に確認することを「生産立会」というのだとおもいます。
従って、joint を付けました。
http://www.forsta.or.jp/10_mission/report/SA-FM.COC-1439.pdf

立会を attended inspectionとしている例もあります。http://www.naganokeiki.com/public_html/data/item_data/357/SL...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日56分 (2009-01-05 08:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「生産」の訳語が意外と難しいですね。
苦し紛れに first productionとしましたがinitial production, trial productionなどもokとおもいます。
一般的には、生産の極初期の段階での立会を指すと思います(工事期間が7−9日ですし)が、生産のどこまで付き合うのかで訳語はかわってくるのでしょうね。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilton Junior
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Takashi Fukunaga: I agree the answer and explanation. For your information "witness inspection" is also used in place of "joint inspection".
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search