タンシバン

English translation: Electrode plate

01:54 May 26, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: タンシバン
From a list of items for a battery. There is also "ゼツエンバン". I have no idea what a "バン" is.
Shinobi
United States
English translation:Electrode plate
Explanation:
It's 端子板, which corresponds to the katakana pronunciation you listed (tanshiban). The link below shows an English translation of this in a battery patent. :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-05-26 02:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you search for "electrode plate" on Google, you can find a lot of links in English pertaining to this as well.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3terminal block
Shimpei Shimizu (X)
5Terminal Board
Hironori Taniguchi
5Terminal Board
Hironori Taniguchi
5Electrode plate
conejo
5terminal board
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
端子板?端子盤?
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electrode plate


Explanation:
It's 端子板, which corresponds to the katakana pronunciation you listed (tanshiban). The link below shows an English translation of this in a battery patent. :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-05-26 02:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you search for "electrode plate" on Google, you can find a lot of links in English pertaining to this as well.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007010669
conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and the reference.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal board


Explanation:
It's called terminal board in the field of electricity, since we are talking about batteries here. バンcould either be 板 or 盤, but the term "terminal board" is used for both.

From 科学技術35万語大辞典

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminal block


Explanation:
タンシバン = 端子板

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-05-26 02:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www17.plala.or.jp/elecon/JEhtml/ta.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-05-26 02:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sawamura.co.jp/pdf/ms-300.pdf - search for "terminal board" in the PDF document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-26 04:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm having a second thought about this. If the application is battery 'system' like used in hybrid vehicles, terminal block is probably OK. If this is battery like a little cell battery, electrode plate is more appropriate????

Shimpei Shimizu (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Wooden: It can be "Terminal Board" but I've seen it more often as "Terminal Block".
1 hr

agree  Myon: "Terminal block" can be called "タンシダイ (端子台)".
2 hrs

agree  gcpradhan1: Widely used name is [Terminal Block]
2 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terminal Board


Explanation:
it's written as 端子盤 and means a board with terminals


Hironori Taniguchi
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terminal Board


Explanation:
It's written 端子盤 and means a board with terminals.

and the 絶縁盤, ゼツエンバン means Isolation(Resistance/Insulation) Board

Hironori Taniguchi
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: 端子板?端子盤?

Reference information:
◆a terminal block 端子台; 端子板
◆a terminal board 端子盤

ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search