ミノ毛

English translation: hair extensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ミノ毛
English translation:hair extensions
Entered by: Joyce A

03:56 Nov 27, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / wig
Japanese term or phrase: ミノ毛
ウイッグなどの人工毛髪の製造に際して、原糸、ミノ毛、および製品で、極めて容易に、しかも低コストで、自然で嵩高な捲縮が付与できる人工毛髪用捲縮繊維の製造方法を提供する
Roger Johnson
hair extensions
Explanation:
I see websites with "ミノ毛" as hair extensions.

There are genuine hair extensions (リアルみの毛) and synthetic hair extensions. They're really popular right now to get long hair immediately.

Please see websites below:

http://1136.shop-pro.jp/?pid=5339852
エクステンションの常識をかえる、取り付け簡単な‘シリコンキャップ’タイプ!
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hair extensions
Joyce A
1weft for braids
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
www.beau-navi.net/SHOP/206680/311206/list.html
Yumico Tanaka

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
weft for braids


Explanation:
ミノ=蓑?
http://exte.lndngam.com/archives/50116916.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 164

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair extensions


Explanation:
I see websites with "ミノ毛" as hair extensions.

There are genuine hair extensions (リアルみの毛) and synthetic hair extensions. They're really popular right now to get long hair immediately.

Please see websites below:

http://1136.shop-pro.jp/?pid=5339852
エクステンションの常識をかえる、取り付け簡単な‘シリコンキャップ’タイプ!


    Reference: http://www.ego888.co.jp/ego.wig/page038.html
    Reference: http://www.beau-navi.net/SHOP/206680/311207/list.html
Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thanks!




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference: www.beau-navi.net/SHOP/206680/311206/list.html

Reference information:
As Joyce pointed out, this is a type of extensions.

I am troubled with the use of で below.
the original text says
~人工毛髪の製造に際して
原糸、ミノ毛、および製品 (で=製作において? but then what about 原糸?)
極めて容易に、しかも低コストで、
~な捲縮が付与できる人工毛髪用捲縮繊維の製造方法
If 原糸 was not listed, I completely agree with Joyce.
maybe for 原糸 something is missing (日本人の腹芸 may be at work!)?

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search