先端部品

English translation: high-tech parts

06:08 Dec 8, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 先端部品
I was translating this as tip parts, but then the thing I'm translating threw this at me.

CDや液晶パネルなどさまざまな先端部品を再生してきている.


I don't know what to make of it at this point. Cutting edge products? Then again, CDs have been out since the 80s and are anything but cutting edge at this point. What is this trying to say?

Thanks for any help.
HankHill
United States
English translation:high-tech parts
Explanation:
「ハイテク(デジタル)製品の部品」のことと思います。
下は全てWTO の Information Technology Agreement についての記事です。英語でhigh technology products なのが、日本語では「ハイテク製品」や「デジタル製品」と表現されています。この合意では、CD(デジタルAV機器)や液晶パネルが high technology products に含まれています。
ハイテク製品:https://newspicks.com/news/1077298/
デジタル製品:http://newseigosalon.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2015-07-26
High technology products : https://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/inftec_e/itaintro_e.htm
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2high-tech parts
Port City
2functional material/parts
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
functional material/parts


Explanation:
http://www.hitachi-chem.co.jp/english/ir/highlights-2_1.html
http://www.hitachi-chem.co.jp/japanese/ir/highlights-2_2.htm...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds good, thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-tech parts


Explanation:
「ハイテク(デジタル)製品の部品」のことと思います。
下は全てWTO の Information Technology Agreement についての記事です。英語でhigh technology products なのが、日本語では「ハイテク製品」や「デジタル製品」と表現されています。この合意では、CD(デジタルAV機器)や液晶パネルが high technology products に含まれています。
ハイテク製品:https://newspicks.com/news/1077298/
デジタル製品:http://newseigosalon.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2015-07-26
High technology products : https://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/inftec_e/itaintro_e.htm

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Komura
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wellmiya: You can also use "leading edge" parts
31 days
  -> Thank you! Thanks for your suggestion as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search