PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

政策在庫

English translation: inventory/stock according to the company policy

08:15 Feb 24, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / 化学メーカーの在庫計画
Japanese term or phrase: 政策在庫
Could someone please help me?
I'm translating a business plan from a Japanese chemical manufacturer which includes the following sentence into English.

20年度での半導体、自動車等の需要回復に備えた政策在庫の積み増しを行う。

How can I translate "政策在庫"?
I came up with "strategic inventory", but it seems that "戦略在庫" has a different meaning from "政策在庫".
I also wondered if the term "政策" does not have a significant meaning, in which case "inventory" (without "政策") may be good enough.

Many thanks in advance.
Tatsuya Ogawa
Japan
English translation:inventory/stock according to the company policy
Explanation:
政策 = company policy (= 会社の政策 in this context, to distinguish from the government policy)
在庫 = inventory; stock (= 在庫数 or 蓄え in this context)

It seems「政策在庫」(the quantity of goods and materials) and 政策在庫品 (inventory items) are different terms according to these websites.

http://consulbank.jp/c-zaiko.html
「政策在庫とは自動的な管理などを超えて会社の政策として保有している在庫」

https://www.snowpeak-bs.jp/column/basic
「政策在庫
- 見越し在庫: 予測される変動に対応する為の在庫
- 投機買在庫: 投機的な調達により発生する在庫
- サービス在庫: 顧客の要請に応える為の在庫」

http://www.lean-manufacturing-japan.jp/jit/cat249/post-650.h...
「政策在庫品...製品をつくるうえで...企業として積極的かつ政策的に見込で手配し、在庫する品目」
Selected response from:

Reiko Ando
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking time from your busy schedule.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inventory/stock according to the company policy
Reiko Ando
3inventory items according to their replenishment policies
Port City
3specific inventory
yn2028
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific inventory


Explanation:
strategicだと戦うようなイメージが強いからでしょうが、specificだと若干和らぐと思われます。

yn2028
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory items according to their replenishment policies


Explanation:
例えば increase the inventory levels according to the relevant replenishment policies とか表現すれば分かりやすいと思います。ポリシーに基づいて増やす在庫の話をしているので「政策在庫」という表現を使っているのだと思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory/stock according to the company policy


Explanation:
政策 = company policy (= 会社の政策 in this context, to distinguish from the government policy)
在庫 = inventory; stock (= 在庫数 or 蓄え in this context)

It seems「政策在庫」(the quantity of goods and materials) and 政策在庫品 (inventory items) are different terms according to these websites.

http://consulbank.jp/c-zaiko.html
「政策在庫とは自動的な管理などを超えて会社の政策として保有している在庫」

https://www.snowpeak-bs.jp/column/basic
「政策在庫
- 見越し在庫: 予測される変動に対応する為の在庫
- 投機買在庫: 投機的な調達により発生する在庫
- サービス在庫: 顧客の要請に応える為の在庫」

http://www.lean-manufacturing-japan.jp/jit/cat249/post-650.h...
「政策在庫品...製品をつくるうえで...企業として積極的かつ政策的に見込で手配し、在庫する品目」


Reiko Ando
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking time from your busy schedule.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcabbage
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://www.asprova.jp/mrp/glossary/en/cat249/post-637.html
http://www.lean-manufacturing-japan.jp/jit/cat249/post-650.h...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sucheng Tomeba
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search