広報大使には...TV局のアナウンサーを任命

English translation: Appoint a TV newscaster a public relations representative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:広報大使には...TV局のアナウンサーを任命
English translation:Appoint a TV newscaster a public relations representative
Entered by: conejo

05:26 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: 広報大使には...TV局のアナウンサーを任命
This is in a document about promoting travel between Japan and another country.

I don't really understand this sentence エリアでの広報大使には、ローカルTV局のアナウンサーを任命。Are they saying "Appoint an ... announcer to the PR ambassador"? This seems weird in terms of meaning. Or is this poorly written and they are trying to say something else, such as "the PR ambassador will appoint an announcer"?

Thanks.

XXXXの重点戦略エリアとなる都道府県(10〜15箇所を想定)においてエリアごとの広報大使を任命。
全国ネットのキーTV局(または主要番組)とタイアップし、その関連ローカルTV局とのタイアップによる取材を誘致してノイズをあげる。
エリアでの広報大使には、ローカルTV局のアナウンサーを任命。
conejo
United States
Appoint a TV newscaster a public relations representative
Explanation:
優れた戦略ですね
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Appoint a TV newscaster a public relations representative
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1Appoint an announcer of each local TV station the area "Public Relations Ambassador."
Kazuo SAWADA
4nominate some local tv station announcer...
JISS
4appoint ... as ...
jsl (X)
4appoint an announcer of a TV station as head of PR
Iyasu Nagata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appoint ... as ...


Explanation:
Although "には" is used here, "as" instead of "to" would make sense.

In this case, for "エリアでの広報大使には、ローカルTV局のアナウンサーを任命",
I would say like "A local TV announcer is [will be] appointed as a public relations ambassador."


jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
広報大使には...TV局のアナウンサーを任命
appoint an announcer of a TV station as head of PR


Explanation:
this is their own twist on the use of 大使

i think they mean "to appoint someone who will be in charge of PR for that area"

in this case an announcer from a local station is being appointed to that position.

Iyasu Nagata
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Appoint a TV newscaster a public relations representative


Explanation:
優れた戦略ですね

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Representative is a good translation. Direct translation of "ambassodor" is errorneous.
8 hrs

agree  Marc Ward: This is good, although I would rephrase to "Appoint a TV newscaster as a public relations representative".
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
広報大使には...TV局のアナウンサーを任命
nominate some local tv station announcer...


Explanation:
nominate or appoint some local tv station announcer according to the PR ambassador for that area

JISS
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in ChineseChinese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
広報大使には...TV局のアナウンサーを任命
Appoint an announcer of each local TV station the area "Public Relations Ambassador."


Explanation:
In this context,"the Public Relations Ambassador" is not a formal governmental ambassador, but just a mere naming.
As the local TV announcer is popular among its local people, he can serve better if he could work as area "Public Relations Ambassador" to disseminate any project.

Kazuo SAWADA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: This explains it in context. They are appointing one person per area.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search