写真はイメージです

English translation: The photo is for illustrative purposes only

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:写真はイメージです
English translation:The photo is for illustrative purposes only
Entered by: Shannon Morales

02:44 Apr 3, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: 写真はイメージです
I don't think this would be rendered directly as "Photo is an image" in English. But I'm blanking on the standard English equivalent -- can anyone help? In this case, the text is advertising an event but features a photo from a different event or a previous year's event.
Shannon Morales
United States
The photograph is for illustrative purposes only
Explanation:
another alternative.

3.14 million hits on Google, fwiw. Image examples below:

http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

I have also seen simply "(Image)" or "(Image only)" (in brackets) captioned in similar advertising.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This one seems the most standard phrase for this particular case. Thanks to Kurt, too, in particular, for other possible translations in other contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The photograph is for illustrative purposes only
KathyT
3 +6Photo does not depict actual event
Kurt Hammond
4 +1the actual event may differ from the photograph
rivertimeconsul
3 -1"Product images may differ from actual product appearances"etc, etc
cinefil
2 -1The photograph showing a similar version of the event
V N Ganesh
4 -3The photo is what we think of as.
Mumu Watanabe (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Photo does not depict actual event


Explanation:
I think the English varies by context.

Some different ways to say depending on context :

"Serving suggestion"

"Photo does not depict actual product"

"Actual contents may vary"

"Items or events shown in the photo may vary from actual event details or item contents"



Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler
35 mins

agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs

agree  Ala Rabie: most likely
3 hrs

agree  Jeff Darling
4 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, this is the basic idea.
8 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: possibly true. English would be varied as to this sort of Japanese. -
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
The photo is what we think of as.


Explanation:
The photo is what we imagine.

Mumu Watanabe (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Troy Fowler: This is incorrect.
45 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment. Will you kindly explain a little more?

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: The context explains the meaning: the picture does not show the actual event, it is just an "image", to give an idea. Could be a picture from a similar event.
8 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Non-starter.
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Product images may differ from actual product appearances"etc, etc


Explanation:
depending on the context
please see a discussion at
1号館of http://www.fhonyaku.jp/bbs/

another exampls:
Image shown not actual screenshot.
"SERVING SUGGESTION"
The picture is intended for illustrative and pedagogical purposes only.
The picture provided in this section are for instructional use only.

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Your mistake is translating イメージ as image instead of photo, illustration, or representation.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The photograph is for illustrative purposes only


Explanation:
another alternative.

3.14 million hits on Google, fwiw. Image examples below:

http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

I have also seen simply "(Image)" or "(Image only)" (in brackets) captioned in similar advertising.

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This one seems the most standard phrase for this particular case. Thanks to Kurt, too, in particular, for other possible translations in other contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
29 mins
  -> Thank you, VNG (-:

agree  Bailatjones
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michelle (-:

agree  Ala Rabie: both answers are close :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, enshrine (-:

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, I would use simly photo instead of photograph, or "picture" would be good in this context, too.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katalin (-:

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: this is a simple (and often-seen) expression to something like an a picture or image as a supporting evidence of product or whatever described alongside. would be closer to the intention of the Japanese person who puts the phrase. (may not be authentic!)-
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, mulberryfield (-:

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the actual event may differ from the photograph


Explanation:
or you could also use:

Photo non-contractual

Non contractual photo (or, picture)

HTH.


rivertimeconsul
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, same idea as Kurt's, this is what they are trying to say.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The photograph showing a similar version of the event


Explanation:
The photograph showing a similar version of the event or
a specimen/prototype of a product
生産台数限定している為、完了次第終了とさせていただきます。ご了承下さい。 ●写真 はイメージです。実際の色とは若干異なります。 ...
av.hitachi.co.jp/tv/w32/index.html



V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Not just event. You're not in Japan, so don't know how often this usage appears in newspapers ads, TV ads, product catalogs, travel brochures, etc., ad infinitum. FWIW, your Japanese is an excellent example.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search