欧V社欧州JIT

English translation: V is preparing to establish/setup JIT system in Europe

19:58 Apr 21, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: 欧V社欧州JIT
"欧V社欧州JIT構築準備"

(業務取組事項の一つ)
seika
United States
English translation:V is preparing to establish/setup JIT system in Europe
Explanation:
If V is for say Volkswagen, something like Volkswagen to establish JIT system in Europe should also be OK.

Although the direct translation would be something like V of Europe is preparing...., if the company is well known, you can simply say V is preparing to establish...or V to establish...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-22 02:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most likely JIT here is referring to Just-in-time inventory system..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Just_In_Time_(business)#Within_...
Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5V, a European company, is preparing to establish a JIT system in Europe
conejo
2 +2V is preparing to establish/setup JIT system in Europe
Vakil


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
V is preparing to establish/setup JIT system in Europe


Explanation:
If V is for say Volkswagen, something like Volkswagen to establish JIT system in Europe should also be OK.

Although the direct translation would be something like V of Europe is preparing...., if the company is well known, you can simply say V is preparing to establish...or V to establish...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-22 02:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most likely JIT here is referring to Just-in-time inventory system..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Just_In_Time_(business)#Within_...

Vakil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Yeah, maybe "V in Europe" would help define what is the company "V". -
4 hrs

agree  Ronald Tanaka: makes sense in this context...
28 days

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V, a European company, is preparing to establish a JIT system in Europe


Explanation:
V, a European company, is preparing to establish a JIT system in Europe.

I think the above sentence sounds the best.



conejo
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search