売り場の演出

English translation: visual merchandising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:売り場の演出
English translation:visual merchandising
Entered by: japanlegal

09:44 Feb 15, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing strategy -Distribution channel strategy
Japanese term or phrase: 売り場の演出
マーケティングの流通チャネル戦略の一つです。
英語ではいくつか表現が考えられますが、どのような訳が一番適切でしょうか?

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
visual merchandising
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_merchandising
"Visual merchandising is the activity of promoting the sale of goods, especially by their presentation in retail outlets.(New Oxford Dictionary of English, 1999, Oxford University Press). This includes combining products, environments, and spaces into a stimulating and engaging display to encourage the sale of a product or service.
...
Many elements can be used by visual merchandisers in creating displays including color, lighting, space, product information, sensory inputs (such as smell, touch, and sound), as well as technologies such as digital displays and interactive installations.
...
Visual merchandising is one of the final stages in trying to set out a store in a way that customers will find attractive and appealing and it should follow and reflect the principles that underpin the store’s image. Visual merchandising is the way one displays 'goods for sale' in the most attractive manner with the end purpose of making a sale. 'If it does not sell, it is not visual merchandising.'"

http://www.rbmtechnologies.com/
RBM Visual Merchandising Manager™
RBM Technologies provides a complete in-store visual merchandising management solution for large retailers. The company's unique Web-based system cuts the cost of marketing presentations and drives revenue with market specific campaign planning and improved store level execution.

RBM's Visual Merchandising Manager (VMM) removes the complexity of efficiently distrubting corporate vision throughout a network of stores. VMM's proprietary locationed-based modeling technique instantly maps marketing campaigns to unique store attributes to ensure the correct POP quantity and creative is delivered.

Store managers can easily implement planogram designs and communicate compliance to headquarters. RBM customers are able to increase sales because their carefully planned marketing campaigns actually reach customers.

http://ncrcrd.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=LkiCk9yuYbc=&tab...

http://www.popal.jp/shanghai/jp/sp/008.html

http://www.sbfnet.cn/useful/store/03.html
「店舗において、目に見える全てのものを演出し、お客さまに喜んでもらうこと!」です。視覚的要素を演出し管理する活動であり、それは企業理念に基づいて決定されるのです。

http://udit.co.jp/yougo_ha/328_1.html
直訳すると、「視覚訴求技術に基づく商業政策あるいは商品政策」となります。

本来は、百貨店等の大型店が商品政策を展開する際、視覚効果をねらう陳列技術や演出技術が必要不可欠であることを意味します。売場管理における商品の色・形・素材の見せ方、並ベ方、売り方から始まり、商品演出、什器計画、内装計画、環境計画に至るまで、その店の主張やターゲットへの提案が、視覚的に訴求されるマーチャンダイジングの手法といえます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-15 16:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the pictures here:
http://www.faithbartrugdesign.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-15 16:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4567207_color-affect-visual-mer...
What is Visual Merchandising?
Visual merchandising is the art of using aesthetically pleasing displays and presentations to attract potential buyers. Presenting products in an artistic and engaging manner can grab the attention of window shoppers and turn them into customers. Examples of visual merchandising can include signs, window and interior displays, and special promotions. Visual merchandising needs to grab the customer's attention in a maximum of 5 seconds.
Selected response from:

japanlegal
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and all these inks. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visual merchandising
japanlegal
4 +1(visual) presentation on sales area
nekonote
4 +1stage, or dress up (decorate) the sales floor
fumipi829


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual merchandising


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_merchandising
"Visual merchandising is the activity of promoting the sale of goods, especially by their presentation in retail outlets.(New Oxford Dictionary of English, 1999, Oxford University Press). This includes combining products, environments, and spaces into a stimulating and engaging display to encourage the sale of a product or service.
...
Many elements can be used by visual merchandisers in creating displays including color, lighting, space, product information, sensory inputs (such as smell, touch, and sound), as well as technologies such as digital displays and interactive installations.
...
Visual merchandising is one of the final stages in trying to set out a store in a way that customers will find attractive and appealing and it should follow and reflect the principles that underpin the store’s image. Visual merchandising is the way one displays 'goods for sale' in the most attractive manner with the end purpose of making a sale. 'If it does not sell, it is not visual merchandising.'"

http://www.rbmtechnologies.com/
RBM Visual Merchandising Manager™
RBM Technologies provides a complete in-store visual merchandising management solution for large retailers. The company's unique Web-based system cuts the cost of marketing presentations and drives revenue with market specific campaign planning and improved store level execution.

RBM's Visual Merchandising Manager (VMM) removes the complexity of efficiently distrubting corporate vision throughout a network of stores. VMM's proprietary locationed-based modeling technique instantly maps marketing campaigns to unique store attributes to ensure the correct POP quantity and creative is delivered.

Store managers can easily implement planogram designs and communicate compliance to headquarters. RBM customers are able to increase sales because their carefully planned marketing campaigns actually reach customers.

http://ncrcrd.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=LkiCk9yuYbc=&tab...

http://www.popal.jp/shanghai/jp/sp/008.html

http://www.sbfnet.cn/useful/store/03.html
「店舗において、目に見える全てのものを演出し、お客さまに喜んでもらうこと!」です。視覚的要素を演出し管理する活動であり、それは企業理念に基づいて決定されるのです。

http://udit.co.jp/yougo_ha/328_1.html
直訳すると、「視覚訴求技術に基づく商業政策あるいは商品政策」となります。

本来は、百貨店等の大型店が商品政策を展開する際、視覚効果をねらう陳列技術や演出技術が必要不可欠であることを意味します。売場管理における商品の色・形・素材の見せ方、並ベ方、売り方から始まり、商品演出、什器計画、内装計画、環境計画に至るまで、その店の主張やターゲットへの提案が、視覚的に訴求されるマーチャンダイジングの手法といえます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-15 16:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the pictures here:
http://www.faithbartrugdesign.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-15 16:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4567207_color-affect-visual-mer...
What is Visual Merchandising?
Visual merchandising is the art of using aesthetically pleasing displays and presentations to attract potential buyers. Presenting products in an artistic and engaging manner can grab the attention of window shoppers and turn them into customers. Examples of visual merchandising can include signs, window and interior displays, and special promotions. Visual merchandising needs to grab the customer's attention in a maximum of 5 seconds.


    Reference: http://murataco.main.jp/CCP078.html
japanlegal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and all these inks. It was very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I mean "all these links".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Pan: Visual merchandising is a commonly used marketing term and sounds more professional.
1 day 58 mins
  -> Yes, I agree that this is a standard industry term. Thank you for your comment!

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage, or dress up (decorate) the sales floor


Explanation:
stage, dress upとかdecorate などの動詞がここで使えると思います。ショーウィンドーなどもdress up the windowなどという言い方をよく耳にしますから。
この場合の「売り場」がどの規模かにもよりますが、それによって、付随する単語を選択すればいいのでは。。。

fumipi829
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: お答えいただいてありがとうございました。私も最初、Staging the sales floorと考えていましたが、マーケティング戦略の用語なので、その業界の特別な表現があるのではないかと探していました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(visual) presentation on sales area


Explanation:
文章に組み込むにはせめて1文がわからないとなんとも断言しづらいですが、演出は、たとえばdecoration等よりvisual appeal に近いと思われます。ビジネスだけでなく、幅広く(例えば料理一品の「見た目」も)presentation はつかわれるのでとりあえず一番無難なものを書いてみました。ただ、文脈や文の中に組み込む場合、一語一句を直訳しない方が自然な場合もあるので、あくまで「無難な直訳」ととらえて下さい。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-15 11:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ごめんなさい、前置詞はONではなくINにしてください。間違えました(><)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-15 11:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presentation in the sales area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-02-17 00:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

後で気が付いたのですが、この場合の「売り場」はフロア全体ですか?それとも百貨店のように1フロアにいくつも店がある一店舗の売り場ですか?複合種の店が入っているような場合(スクール等)、も考えられますし、またはブランド店のFlagshipのように店舗単位のものも…?1フロアに何店舗もあるうちの1店舗を想像してPresentation in the sales area としましたが、それ以外に特殊な場合にはPresentation on the sales floor の可能性もありますので追記しておきます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-02-17 00:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

私の好きな番組、The Apprentice UK でもよくチームで店を持たせるタスクがありますが、その際にも店の見せ方にプレゼンテーションを使っていましたね。物の並べ方とか。客にどうアピールするか、がプレゼンテーションなので。

nekonote
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: お答えいただいてありがとうございました。意味的にはそういうことですよね。ただ説明にも書いたように、これはマーケティング戦略の用語なので、その業界の特殊な表現があるということでした。でもお答え、参考になりました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keijiroh Yama-Guchi: これが一番無難な訳ではないでしょうか?
1 day 10 hrs
  -> 大先輩からの賛成、ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search