ユニレベルだという内容

English translation: Unilevel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ユニレベルだという内容
English translation:Unilevel

14:51 Aug 3, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-07 00:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: ユニレベルだという内容
My question is concerning the above term as it is used in the following passage in a document concerning network marketing:

一本の電話が入って、抗酸化のサプリメントで、ユニレベルだという内容の電話があった。初めは、どうやって断ろうかって思ってた。

While I'm not familiar with this term, taking the "one level" meaning literally, I'm wondering if it doesn't mean something similar to "straight to the point" or, alternatively, "on the level". These are just guesses, however.

Is anyone familiar with this term?
Steve Henderson
United States
Unilevel
Explanation:
ユニレベル could be “unilevel”, that is one of the compensation scheme in the multilevel marketing.
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
Yes, this was obviously spot-on. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Unilevel
Harry Oikawa
3unilevel compensation
cinefil


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ユニレベル
Unilevel


Explanation:
ユニレベル could be “unilevel”, that is one of the compensation scheme in the multilevel marketing.



    Reference: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/examples-compensation-multile...
Harry Oikawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this was obviously spot-on. Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
23 mins
  -> Thanks Vladys!

agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mariya!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unilevel compensation


Explanation:
http://www.network-marketing-business-school.com/unilevel.ht...
http://www.cis-home.com/book/01_05.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search