仕掛け

English translation: scheme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:仕掛け
English translation:scheme

14:58 Dec 20, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-12-24 00:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Air-conditioning equipment manufacturer
Japanese term or phrase: 仕掛け
What: 某空調メーカーの社内会議資料
Target: 欧米幹部
Context: 現在検討中の15年度売上拡大策(ビル・医療・製薬・食品など成長分野・成長市場に強い代理店の新規開発、直販営業の強化など)を“従来延長線上でないスピードで実行”するための、仕組み・仕掛けの検討と具体化

何か適当な訳語、ありましたらご教示ください。よろしくお願いいたします。
Tatsuya Ogawa
Japan
scheme
Explanation:
仕組み・仕掛け をmechanism and schemeあたりでどうでしょう。Strategy と言いたい所でもありますが、戦略とは言っていないのでこれは引っ込めておきます。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scheme
Yuki Okada
3 +1System/structure/method/arrangement
Port City
3tactics
cinefil


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheme


Explanation:
仕組み・仕掛け をmechanism and schemeあたりでどうでしょう。Strategy と言いたい所でもありますが、戦略とは言っていないのでこれは引っ込めておきます。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
System/structure/method/arrangement


Explanation:
仕組みと仕掛けは、ほぼ同意語に見えるのですが、「売上拡大策実行」のために使えそうなのを挙げておくと、上などもあります。

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
11 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tactics


Explanation:
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/business-tactics-strategies-5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9時間 (2014-12-21 00:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: promotion mechanism

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search