加算和

English translation: total appraisal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:加算和
English translation:total appraisal
Entered by: Patricia Bowden

15:28 May 13, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / behavioral economics, behavioral operations research
Japanese term or phrase: 加算和
I am translating an article on behavioral economics and came across a term that I have never seen before; 加算和. I know that 加算 is "addition;" however, I am unsure how 和 changes the meaning.

Context:
事例ベース意思決定理論とは,現在直面している問題について,過去の事例との類似度,そして過去の事例に対する評価の加算和をもとにして意思決定を行うものである.

So far, I have been able to discover only that this is a term used when describing teaching and other types of devices and is used by companies like Toyota. However, the usage examples that I have been able to find did not give me any ideas for a possible equivalent in English.

https://astamuse.com/ja/keyword/10946983

Thank you in advance for any help you can provide.
Thank you very much
Patricia Bowden
Italy
total appraisal
Explanation:
事例ベース意思決定理論とは,現在直面している問題について,過去の事例との類似度,そして過去の事例に対する評価の加算和をもとにして意思決定を行うものである.

Case-based decision-making theory is where decision-making takes place based on a total appraisal of past examples and their degree of similarity to problems faced today.

In the context of this sentence, I feel "a total appraisal" or "total evaluation" is most natural.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-05-18 00:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously you have to take 加算和 together with 評価, and translate it as one term rather than taking 加算和 separately.

評価の加算和
Selected response from:

Steafan34
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone who provided a suggestion. I always enjoy learning from those with more experience than me. I believe "total appraisal" sounds the most natural in the context, and so I have selected that as the most helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1total appraisal
Steafan34
3 +1total addition
David Patrick
3 +1sum
mgota
2 +1generalisations
Port City
3summation/total sum
cinefil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total addition


Explanation:
和 means sum or total.


    Reference: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E5%92%8C
David Patrick
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summation/total sum


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/summation

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generalisations


Explanation:
The suggested answer isn't a direct translation but considering it's about the case-based decision making theory, it may refer to "generalisations" people make from past examples.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Case-based_reasoning



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-05-14 07:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more literal translation may be "summation" (the one expressed with a sigma sign), but I believe the purpose of the function is to make generalisations.

Port City
New Zealand
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steafan34
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sum


Explanation:
I've checked the definition and explanation of 事例ベース意思決定理論.
According to the formula, 「加算和」 is just sum/summation Σ.
I think that the term "加算和" indicates that the addition operation is not "logical sum."
the term 加算和 is sometimes used in electric circuit theory.


    Reference: http://ytkyk.info/wiki/vhdl/VHDL%E3%81%A7%E3%83%99%E3%82%AF%...
mgota
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPurohit (X)
36 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total appraisal


Explanation:
事例ベース意思決定理論とは,現在直面している問題について,過去の事例との類似度,そして過去の事例に対する評価の加算和をもとにして意思決定を行うものである.

Case-based decision-making theory is where decision-making takes place based on a total appraisal of past examples and their degree of similarity to problems faced today.

In the context of this sentence, I feel "a total appraisal" or "total evaluation" is most natural.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-05-18 00:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously you have to take 加算和 together with 評価, and translate it as one term rather than taking 加算和 separately.

評価の加算和

Steafan34
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone who provided a suggestion. I always enjoy learning from those with more experience than me. I believe "total appraisal" sounds the most natural in the context, and so I have selected that as the most helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search