購買誘導

English translation: Stimulate purchase intention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:購買誘導
English translation:Stimulate purchase intention
Entered by: Facundo Pallero

19:49 Mar 13, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: 購買誘導
Hi,
How would you translate 購買誘導? It's part of a list of elements involved in shopping (online vs at physical stores) in an article about the changing global economy.
Here's the full list:
消費者の呼び込み、誘導
商品展示
購買誘導
類似品の提示
該当商品の第三者の評価
価格の提示
購買誘導と決心の後押し
購買決定後は決済
そして、配送
I would really appreciate your help!
Facundo Pallero
Stimulate purchase intention
Explanation:
Basically, it means: お客様の購買意欲をそそる (Turn on shopper's purchasing desire)
Selected response from:

Satomi Klein
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stimulate purchase intention
Satomi Klein
4Shopping Guide
YasminMI
3ushering in shoppers
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stimulate purchase intention


Explanation:
Basically, it means: お客様の購買意欲をそそる (Turn on shopper's purchasing desire)

Satomi Klein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shopping Guide


Explanation:
For online shopping, normally to guide buyer on how to make/purchase order through online. For physical stores, the terms normally to guide buyer on where to shop/what to buy.

YasminMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ushering in shoppers


Explanation:
It's more or less the same as 呼び込み, but you first talk to passers-by to come in, then you lead (usher) them to the store.

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search