平素 格別なご愛顧貴社益々ご清栄のこととお慶び申し上げます

English translation: On behalf of [name of company or group], we would like to take the opportunity to thank you for---

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:平素 格別なご愛顧貴社益々ご清栄のこととお慶び垂オ上げます
English translation:On behalf of [name of company or group], we would like to take the opportunity to thank you for---
Entered by: mimichan

05:30 May 9, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: 平素 格別なご愛顧貴社益々ご清栄のこととお慶び申し上げます
平素 格別なご愛顧貴社益々ご清栄のこととお慶び申し上げます
krishna mallick
India
On behalf of [name of company or group], we would like to take the opportunity to thank you for---
Explanation:
On behalf of [name of company or group], we would like to take the opportunity to thank you for [doing business with us/ renting with us etc]---and to inform you that-------

The above would be something Americans from some states would write in place of the Japanese greetings you have provided.

This English sentence is not exactly the same as the Japanese sentence but there is one thing they share in common: they both convey the message "thank you for staying with us."

Since Japanese business letters often come with the above greetings when they are intended to convey some business-related information to the other party, I thought it would be ok to put "We would like to take this opportunity to tnak you..." in the beginning of the sentence.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 00:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the asker had computer problems. To put the Japanese sentences properly:

拝啓 貴社益々のご清栄のこととお喜び申¥し上げます。 平素は格別なご愛顧を賜わり誠にありがたく心より厚く御礼申¥ し上げます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 09:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiat a minute, am I the one who is having computer problems? The asker¥'s sentences kind of looked cut off in the middle from my coputer screen.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[ wouldn't translate ]
Thomas Magnuson
4 +1On behalf of [name of company or group], we would like to take the opportunity to thank you for---
mimichan
5We always greatly appreciate your faithful patronage. Allow us......................................
Hirohisa Oda


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[ wouldn't translate ]


Explanation:
You might be thinking that I'm crazy, but I wouldn't translate this at all. In official/ formal letters, etc., in Jns. there are a number of set phrases used at the beginning & end of the letter as greetings. That is, translating something like this literally would be the same as translating "Yours truly" as 「本当に、あなたのものです」.

Having blathered on about that, I'd suggest taking the gist of it, then writing an appropriate English opening sentence based on the content & objective of the material you're working with. For instance, if it were a letter from a manufacturer to a distributor:

"On behalf of us at ABC Ltd., I would like to offer warmest thanks for your continued patronage, & best wishes for your continued success."

Anyways, I hope that helps a bit :)

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: bravo, 'judd2000'-san, u r definitely not crazy, we know the difference of the letter formats between cultures, besides how it could be difficult to convey courtesy from one culture to another. But i'm really not sure, so i would be 'neutral' here.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks - I'm glad I haven't gone bananas :)

agree  mora339: I woundnt translate either.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  sshim
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We always greatly appreciate your faithful patronage. Allow us......................................


Explanation:
We always greatly appreciate your faithful patronage. Allow us to congratulate your company on your business success.

If this comment were being addressed to an individual within a company, then we could say, "Allow us to congratulate you on your company's business success."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 03:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were asked the meaning of the Japanese expression you provided, I would respond with the above expression in English because I believe it fits the nuance and writing style of the original Japanese expression well.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On behalf of [name of company or group], we would like to take the opportunity to thank you for---


Explanation:
On behalf of [name of company or group], we would like to take the opportunity to thank you for [doing business with us/ renting with us etc]---and to inform you that-------

The above would be something Americans from some states would write in place of the Japanese greetings you have provided.

This English sentence is not exactly the same as the Japanese sentence but there is one thing they share in common: they both convey the message "thank you for staying with us."

Since Japanese business letters often come with the above greetings when they are intended to convey some business-related information to the other party, I thought it would be ok to put "We would like to take this opportunity to tnak you..." in the beginning of the sentence.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 00:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the asker had computer problems. To put the Japanese sentences properly:

拝啓 貴社益々のご清栄のこととお喜び申¥し上げます。 平素は格別なご愛顧を賜わり誠にありがたく心より厚く御礼申¥ し上げます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 09:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiat a minute, am I the one who is having computer problems? The asker¥'s sentences kind of looked cut off in the middle from my coputer screen.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: The orginal sentense by the asker is not correcty put in Japanese, but I agree to your suggestion on the whole.
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: i'm still inclined to be based on 'jude200'-san's suggestion, whether adding or deleting greeting notes, I definitely agree this original Japanese is partly omitted or wholly incompleted. do note it's a frequent greeting format in a Japanese buz letter.
9 hrs
  -> You are right on that. Maybe I had computer problems because the askers sentences looked as though they were cut off in the middle whereas in the comment in your email, the letters came out ok and showed proper sentences.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search