認知者

English translation: viewer

13:35 May 9, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: 認知者
マーケティングの用語ですが適当な英訳はなんでしょうか
kohana
English translation:viewer
Explanation:
If the context refers to the audience for which the commercial is intended, then "viewer" or "target audience" seems appropriate.
Selected response from:

Douglas Ross (X)
Grading comment
That makes sense. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viewer
Douglas Ross (X)
4sanctioner
Hirohisa Oda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanctioner


Explanation:
One who approves or confirms authoritatively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 15:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「CMの認知者」の場合はどうでしょうか・
sanctionはこの場合不適切です。
¥"The individual who recognizes the item being advertised in the commercial.¥" Unfortunately, in English there is no such word as ¥"recognizor¥", but you could ¥"coin¥" the word, as most people would understand what you meant. Depending on the context, you could use the expression, ¥"commercial-savvy¥", as in a commercial-savvy person. Savvy comes from the french word, ¥"saber¥", which means to know.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viewer


Explanation:
If the context refers to the audience for which the commercial is intended, then "viewer" or "target audience" seems appropriate.

Douglas Ross (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
That makes sense. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: i first thought of the same terms. may need the extent of the meaning of the term 認知 to output additional definition.
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search