印香

English translation: pressed incense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:印香
English translation:pressed incense
Entered by: casey

08:02 Nov 27, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Incense
Japanese term or phrase: 印香
Not sure what a good translation of this would be....
casey
United States
in-koh pressed incense
Explanation:
印香 is different from the other types of pressed incense (sticks, coils, etc.), in that 印香 is to be heated, like 香木 while others are to be burned.


http://shoyeido.com/4DLink/4DCGI/1362480005^PRODUCTLIST^wl_inkoh

Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. Since this is a translation about the different kinds of incense I do need to specify what kind of incense it says. I can't really have a list of different incenses that says, "And try our incense, incense and our lovely incense." :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in-koh pressed incense
RieM
3incense
Brandon Wood
2caked incense
cinefil


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caked incense


Explanation:
■いん‐こう【印香】(‥カウ)

粉末にした香料を練り合わせ固めて、花の形などに型抜きして乾かした香。
(C)小学館

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incense


Explanation:
I think perhaps just translating this as incense would not be a bad translation at all. Cinefil's translation is accurate in that it describes how the incense is made, but "caked" gives off an image of a softer substance rather than the hard incense that 印香 is. Because 印香 is burned just like any other incense, and in Japan the word has nearly gone out of existence in favor of the more general お香, I think the generic term of incense would do fine.

Brandon Wood
Japan
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-koh pressed incense


Explanation:
印香 is different from the other types of pressed incense (sticks, coils, etc.), in that 印香 is to be heated, like 香木 while others are to be burned.


http://shoyeido.com/4DLink/4DCGI/1362480005^PRODUCTLIST^wl_inkoh



RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. Since this is a translation about the different kinds of incense I do need to specify what kind of incense it says. I can't really have a list of different incenses that says, "And try our incense, incense and our lovely incense." :D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search