ヘラ・ダンゴコテ

English translation: Hera,Tombo& Kote

01:28 Jan 27, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Japanese term or phrase: ヘラ・ダンゴコテ
This is part of instructions on how to make cermaics. Does anyone know if there is an English name for this tool / equipment?

Here is the sentence:

ヘラ・ダンゴコテと呼ばれる木製の道具で内側のカーブを整え、トンボという竹製の道具で器の大きさを確認します。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Hera,Tombo& Kote
Explanation:
The hera is always slightly larger and is the final shaping tool. It is important that this tool is just the shape you desire, remembering there will be 17 percent ...
www.ceramicstoday.com/articles/032800c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-01-28 05:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Japanese title of this tool is Tombo; in English it means Dragonfly. The dragonfly’s history is confined to Japan, where it is used to measure the diameter and depth of bowls, cups, and plates in order to produce a series of vessels of the same basic dimensions. It can be considered as an adjustable template.
www.theceramicshop.com/store/product/7098/Tombo-Sticks/

Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thanks, VN Ganesh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1paddle (or modeling tool) and kidney rib
Krzysztof Łesyk
2Hera,Tombo& Kote
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
ローマ字
Port City

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ヘラ、ダンゴコテ
paddle (or modeling tool) and kidney rib


Explanation:
cinefilさんがおっしゃる通り、ヘラとダンゴコテは別々の道具だと思います。

ヘラは大きさによってpaddleかmodeling toolといわれるようです。
ダンゴコテですと、kidney ribでいいかなと思います(コテは一般的にribといい、ダンゴコテのダンゴは丸い形から来れば、リンク先のゴム製のkidney ribにきわめて近い気がします)。


    Reference: http://www.baileypottery.com/potterytools/baileytools-handbu...
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
6 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hera,Tombo& Kote


Explanation:
The hera is always slightly larger and is the final shaping tool. It is important that this tool is just the shape you desire, remembering there will be 17 percent ...
www.ceramicstoday.com/articles/032800c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-01-28 05:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Japanese title of this tool is Tombo; in English it means Dragonfly. The dragonfly’s history is confined to Japan, where it is used to measure the diameter and depth of bowls, cups, and plates in order to produce a series of vessels of the same basic dimensions. It can be considered as an adjustable template.
www.theceramicshop.com/store/product/7098/Tombo-Sticks/



V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, VN Ganesh!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: ローマ字

Reference information:
http://www.ceramicstoday.com/articles/032800b.htm

上の記事の第2パラでは、kote、hera、dango とローマ字表記で各道具が説明されています。(3種類の道具になっています。)

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search