実績値

English translation: Actuals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:実績値
English translation:Actuals
Entered by: Can Altinbay

01:35 Aug 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 実績値
Does anybody know a handy term for "実績値”or "実績” as in "2004年度実績”? I know the term "actual" but can I use this term as plural, as "actuals"?
Meko
Actuals
Explanation:
Yes, "actuals" is actually :-) used all the time. I have used it as recently as this morning (I went to bed after 4:30)!
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Your comment confirmed my current understandings of the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Performance/record/standing/achievement
MICHIRU YABU
5 -1Actual
Saiwai Translation Services
5 -1Actuals
Can Altinbay
4 -1result(s) value
humbird


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
実績値
result(s) value


Explanation:
One possibility....

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: b.k.a. results
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
実績値
Actuals


Explanation:
Yes, "actuals" is actually :-) used all the time. I have used it as recently as this morning (I went to bed after 4:30)!

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your comment confirmed my current understandings of the term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Executive summary: NO. Google's hits did not fix this CONTEXT. Google's 662,000 hits failed to convince me because they're talking about something different. http://www.investorwords.com/94/actuals.html
4 hrs
  -> Would you believe me more if I've had experience with this word? When talking about the "results", here in the US, we say "actuals". Yes, I know it's "business" English.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
実績値
Performance/record/standing/achievement


Explanation:
ファイナンス系なら、PerformanceかStandingはどうでしょうか?

MICHIRU YABU
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: performanceなら賛成。(actual) performanceは常に略すから。
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
実績値
Actual


Explanation:
Here 実績値 means "Actual"

Please see

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:26bhoGYDryYJ:www.hitach...
http://econ.fh.seikei.ac.jp/‾inoue/ecm00/hps/jpnmdl01/jp0050.htm


Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: When "actual results" gets abbreviated, it's the "actual" bit that gets the boot.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search