倍積変形

English translation: construction for doubling the area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:倍積変形
English translation:construction for doubling the area
Entered by: V N Ganesh

01:24 Oct 7, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Geometry
Japanese term or phrase: 倍積変形
Another method for determining the surface of geometric figures. What is it called in English?
Reference:
http://www.shinko-keirin.co.jp/sansu/WebHelp/html/page/52/52...
Momoka (X)
construction for doubling the area
Explanation:
The triangle is converted into a rectangle having its sides equal to
base and height of the triangle and area twice that of the triangle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-07 12:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubled area transformation or twice the area transformation are other options.
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
I was looking for a name for the method, but since I couldn't find any and giving details on how it works didn't fit my context, I opted for using "by doubling the area" wherever "by using the method of" appeared. Is not exacly like in this answer, but pretty close, that's why I'm choosing it. Thanks all for your help and time.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Find another shape with double the area
Matthew Fagan
3construction for doubling the area
V N Ganesh
3application of a rectangle with the equal height for calculation of area of triangle
Kazumichi Sato (X)
2a similar figure having multiple area
ishigami
1double area deformation
cinefil


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
倍積変形
construction for doubling the area


Explanation:
The triangle is converted into a rectangle having its sides equal to
base and height of the triangle and area twice that of the triangle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-07 12:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubled area transformation or twice the area transformation are other options.

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I was looking for a name for the method, but since I couldn't find any and giving details on how it works didn't fit my context, I opted for using "by doubling the area" wherever "by using the method of" appeared. Is not exacly like in this answer, but pretty close, that's why I'm choosing it. Thanks all for your help and time.

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
倍積変形
application of a rectangle with the equal height for calculation of area of triangle


Explanation:
たぶん、これはtransformationの意味はあまりなくて、三角形の面積の計算の教え方の一つとして、当てはめているだけなので、transformationでは検索結果が得られないのではないかと思います。というか、やってみた限りは、得られませんでした。日本独自の教え方である可能性も高いと思います。
それでも訳すとなると、すぐに変換conversionを思いつきました。しかし、通常は何らかの処理をほどこすことを目的にして変換を行うのに対して、今回は変換した後の処理がただ面積を求めて割るだけとなると、別に変換するほどのこともないような気がします。
結局、適用applicationにしました。割り当てassignmentは、なんとなく違う気がするのと、宿題という意味と文脈上ごっちゃになるかもしれないので、避けました。


Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
倍積変形
a similar figure having multiple area


Explanation:
倍積変形の考え方が参考URLのようであれば、平行四辺形の高さを2倍、3倍とした時に面積も2倍、3倍となるというような関係を説明するのに使う教育手法であると思われます。

英語のサイトでgeometry, similar, areaをキーワードで検索しましたが、特にこれと思われる表現はありませんでした。shape-to-shape relashionshipの表現はあちこちで見られます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 mins (2005-10-08 01:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo

"a similar figure having multiplied area"です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 mins (2005-10-08 01:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kiryu-kita-e.ed.jp/kensyuu/gakunen/5sidouann.pdf#...'蛟咲ゥ榊、牙ス「%20逕ィ隱・

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 28 mins (2005-10-08 02:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change answer:
delation (having multipied area)

Dilation>A transformation that enlarges or reduces a figure
http://www.harcourtschool.com/glossary/math_advantage/glossa...

Dilation>A transformation that preserves the shape of a figure, but allows the size to change.
http://www.moesc.k12.oh.us/mcos/glossary-math.htm#t

Dilation>a transformation that either enlarges or reduces a geometric figure proportionately
http://www.maranausd.org/curriculum/Math/MAGlossary.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 34 mins (2005-10-09 06:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参考のサイトです。これが等積、倍積変形につながっていると思われます。

http://www.ke.ics.saitama-u.ac.jp/kondo/Geomap/CADCGHTML/Cha...
(1)正方形が一般的な平行四辺形になる変形:
この変形は、縦方向と横方向とで拡大または縮小の倍率が異なる変換です。例えば、正方形が矩形になるような変形です。正方形が菱形になる変形は、正方形の二つの対角線方向で拡大または縮小の倍率が異なる変換です。

(2)相対する二辺の平行性がなくなる変形:
この変形は、正方形を斜めの向きから写真に撮ったときに得られる図形が代表的なものです。これが射影変換です。射影変換を一般的に扱う場合には、写真で得られた図形に対して、さらに上の(1)の変換が加わって変形されます。射影変換は次の5.3節で説明します。

 アフィン変換とは、図形を変形させないで平行移動や回転をさせることに加えて、上の変形の種類の分類(1)を合わせた変換の総称です。

Affine transformation
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/AffineTransformation.html

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
倍積変形
double area deformation


Explanation:
just a guess

等積変形で紹介した辞書には載っていません。
multiple deformationだと繰り返された変形という意味にとられかねませんのでdouble area deformationとしました。 

Googleでヒットしないのでconfidenceは、Lowestです。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 21

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
倍積変形
Find another shape with double the area


Explanation:
Similar to your previous question, there is no standard term for this expression. You simply need to write down what it means.

Matthew Fagan
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search