習熟率

English translation: learning rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:習熟率
English translation:learning rate
Entered by: Troy Fowler

03:04 Oct 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 習熟率
There are many instances of "習熟率" on google, but I can't seem to find an English equivalent. Here is the sentence the term appears in, and an accompanying footnote.

さらに、累積販売数量と価格推移より経験曲線を求め習熟率5を計算した結果を表1に示している。

Footnote:
5:経験曲線は、logC = a + blogCV (C:価格、CV:累積販売量)で表され、その際の回帰式の調整済みR2値が表1に示されている。次に、r = 2b で表されるrを計算し習熟率として表に示している。販売数量が2倍になったときの価格下落率を表す数値である。

What is "習熟率" in English?

Thank you!
Troy Fowler
United States
learning rate
Explanation:
Experience curve is also known as learning curve. Please see the explanation in the Web site below.
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
出典参考になりました。


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1learning rate
Yasu Hosomatsu
4Rate of improvement
fabio_torn
3 +1experience curve effect
Yo Mizuno
3skill/proficiency level
KNielsen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skill/proficiency level


Explanation:
Does this sound right for your context?


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
KNielsen
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning rate


Explanation:
Experience curve is also known as learning curve. Please see the explanation in the Web site below.


    Reference: http://www.maaw.info/LearningCurveSummary.htm
    Reference: http://leeds-faculty.colorado.edu/lawrence/Tools/Learn/LTheo...
Yasu Hosomatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
出典参考になりました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experience curve effect


Explanation:
Here is my guess.

According to "Navigate" ( a glossary of business terms) 習熟率 refers to the ratio between the cost of production and the production quantity. ( See link below).

http://www.navigate-inc.co.jp/term/term-ka.html

In looking at the following link (as far as I can see) the experience curve effect refers to the same thing ( the ratio and not the curve itself).

http://www.valuebasedmanagement.net/methods_experience_curve...











Yo Mizuno
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wallacs2: or learning curve
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rate of improvement


Explanation:
Since it talks about grading on a scale, "rate" is the term for ritsu and "improvement" seems to me to be "economically" fitting in this case, especially talking about sales. I hope it helps...

fabio_torn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search