時計モデル式

English translation: (continous variables in) regression model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:時計モデル式
English translation:(continous variables in) regression model
Entered by: V N Ganesh

06:33 May 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 時計モデル式
Sentence: 皮膚所見合計スコアは連続量として下記の時計モデル式を用いた。 
Context: Statistical analysis section of a clinical trial report

I've spent a while trying to figure out what this sentence means...but reading all the statistics pages hasn't given me a clue...
If it makes any sense to you, the formula was yij=μ+αi+βxij+eij

My dictionary says 連続量 is a continuous variate/variable.

Please help!
Joss Ky
Australia
(continous variables in) regression model
Explanation:
Regression models are used to predict one variable from one or more other variables. Regression models provide the scientist with a powerful tool, ...
www.psychstat.missouristate.edu/introbook/sbk16.htm - 2k -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(circadian) clock model formula
peter arnout
2timed model formula
Ruth Sato
2(continous variables in) regression model
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(circadian) clock model formula


Explanation:
As for the total score that we found on skins, we used the (circadian?) clock model equation mentioned below as a continuous variable
(or smth like this)

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(continous variables in) regression model


Explanation:
Regression models are used to predict one variable from one or more other variables. Regression models provide the scientist with a powerful tool, ...
www.psychstat.missouristate.edu/introbook/sbk16.htm - 2k -

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
timed model formula


Explanation:
This is just a guess and I know this might sound really simple, but I'm wordering if there is a standard translation or if the phrase is chiefly pointing out that it is a model formula in which the time was important. For example, checking something exactly at the same time each time.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: I will think about your comment... unfortunately I don't know enough about statistics or the method used in the study. Thanks for the answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search