全質問平均値

English translation: average/mean score(s) across all questions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:全質問平均値
English translation:average/mean score(s) across all questions
Entered by: Aogara

01:36 Sep 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 全質問平均値
Hello!
This phrase is taken from a survey analysis (a chart), where a list of questions were asked and scored. Is there a specific English term for this phrase?
Thank you.
AniseK
Malaysia
average/mean score(s) across all questions
Explanation:
How to translate "値" here depends on the scoring style of the survey, I think; it could be "score", "rating", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-26 02:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.185, footnote 1:
http://www.aclweb.org/anthology-new/N/N06/N06-2047.pdf

http://www.softedassessments.com/Sample-BA-Assess-Report.pdf

p.2:
http://www.caiso.com/docs/09003a6080/34/c8/09003a608034c85f....
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
本当に有難うございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4average/mean score(s) across all questions
Aogara
3Comprehensive Average
kkira


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average/mean score(s) across all questions


Explanation:
How to translate "値" here depends on the scoring style of the survey, I think; it could be "score", "rating", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-26 02:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.185, footnote 1:
http://www.aclweb.org/anthology-new/N/N06/N06-2047.pdf

http://www.softedassessments.com/Sample-BA-Assess-Report.pdf

p.2:
http://www.caiso.com/docs/09003a6080/34/c8/09003a608034c85f....

Aogara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
本当に有難うございました。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comprehensive Average


Explanation:
That might be a little vague, but if you want a short English phrase, I'd go with something like this.

kkira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kkiraさん,回答有難うございます。参考になりましたが,文脈を考えて,やはりAogaraさんの回答の方が適しています。お世話になりました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search