ノドイド

English translation: nodoid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ノドイド
English translation:nodoid
Entered by: AniseK

10:50 Mar 16, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: ノドイド
Plateau は実験により,平均曲率一定な回転面として・・・(6)ノドイドがあることを確かめていた。
AniseK
Malaysia
nodoid
Explanation:
nodoid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-03-16 11:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25 May 2007 ... An nodoid is a surface of revolution with constant nonzero mean curvature obtained by rolling a hyperbola along a fixed line, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nodoid - 16k -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nodoid
V N Ganesh
3Nodoid
Vakil


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nodoid


Explanation:
www-c.inria.fr/gamma/download/affichage.php?dir=GEOMETRY/&name= delaunay-nodoid -
www.math.kobe-u.ac.jp/HOME/wayne/sugaku-dpw.pdf

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nodoid


Explanation:
nodoid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-03-16 11:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25 May 2007 ... An nodoid is a surface of revolution with constant nonzero mean curvature obtained by rolling a hyperbola along a fixed line, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nodoid - 16k -

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search