関係度数

English translation: relative frequency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:関係度数
English translation:relative frequency
Entered by: Yumico Tanaka

04:56 Feb 6, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 関係度数
以下contextです。

前記新規登録者の登録の際にその新規登録者と前記関連付けられた既登録者との関係の程度を表す関係度数を記憶することを特徴とする人間関係登録システム

よろしくお願いします。
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
relative frequency
Explanation:
関係=relation(ship)to
度数=frequency

You will find many websites on this mathematical term.

1) Relative frequency is the ratio of the number of observations in a statistical category to the total number of observations.

2) Question: What is Relative Frequency ?
Answer:In an experiment two dice are rolled 600 times and their scores added together each time. A record is kept of the number of times the total is 2,3,4,...12. The number of times a given total occurs divided by 600 is its relative frequency. So, if a total of 7 came up 104 times then its relative frequency would be 104/600.

In general, the relative frequency of an event happening is the number of times the event happens divided by the number of trials made. It is the fractions of the occurrences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-02-07 11:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Yumiko…I don't know about using "value of degree of relationship" but let me check to see if I can find anything else for you. Just to let you know, I had come across “relative frequency” and thought it would work because it is a term used in statistics or math (which is the subject you are translating)…Also, in cross checking with my dictionaries, 関係 means related/relation/relative (example: 関係代名詞=relative pronoun) and 度数 principally means “frequency.” But, let me check further...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-02-07 12:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again, Yumiko,
It's so hard to say not knowing your overall translation, but I can say that "relative frequency" is way of recording statistical information....It's a way of deriving a "proportion" of events, etc. Here are a couple more websites for your reference:

http://www.patents.com/Method-recording-reporting-displaying...

distribution-pacing-events-over-time-using-same-optimize-progr/US5309919/en-US/

39. A system for reporting the number and relative frequency of pacing event types of a prescribed plurality of pacing event types that occur during the operation of an implantable pacemaker comprising:

http://www.stats.gla.ac.uk/steps/glossary/probability.html

Relative frequency is another term for proportion; it is the value calculated by dividing the number of times an event occurs by the total number of times an experiment is carried out. The probability of an event can be thought of as its long-run relative frequency when the experiment is carried out many times.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Although the other answers can also be used, I ended up using this term for this context. Thank you everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relative frequency
Joyce A
2 +1Degree of relationship
TAKAKO CN6YR
2Rank correlation
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree of relationship


Explanation:
N/A

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: なるほど、そのまま素直に訳すといいんですね。ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rank correlation


Explanation:
2 Nov 2009 ... When the distribution of variables is not Normal, the degree of relationship between the variables can be calculated using Rank correlation. ...
www.medcalc.be/manual/rank_correlation.php -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-02-07 01:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Degreee of Relationship" or "correlation factor" is better
than "relationship variable values"

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the useful URL. What do you think of "relationship variable values"?

Asker: Thank you. Correlation factor is translated as 相関係数 so it may be confusing but I wonder if it can be used in this context....


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative frequency


Explanation:
関係=relation(ship)to
度数=frequency

You will find many websites on this mathematical term.

1) Relative frequency is the ratio of the number of observations in a statistical category to the total number of observations.

2) Question: What is Relative Frequency ?
Answer:In an experiment two dice are rolled 600 times and their scores added together each time. A record is kept of the number of times the total is 2,3,4,...12. The number of times a given total occurs divided by 600 is its relative frequency. So, if a total of 7 came up 104 times then its relative frequency would be 104/600.

In general, the relative frequency of an event happening is the number of times the event happens divided by the number of trials made. It is the fractions of the occurrences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-02-07 11:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Yumiko…I don't know about using "value of degree of relationship" but let me check to see if I can find anything else for you. Just to let you know, I had come across “relative frequency” and thought it would work because it is a term used in statistics or math (which is the subject you are translating)…Also, in cross checking with my dictionaries, 関係 means related/relation/relative (example: 関係代名詞=relative pronoun) and 度数 principally means “frequency.” But, let me check further...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-02-07 12:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again, Yumiko,
It's so hard to say not knowing your overall translation, but I can say that "relative frequency" is way of recording statistical information....It's a way of deriving a "proportion" of events, etc. Here are a couple more websites for your reference:

http://www.patents.com/Method-recording-reporting-displaying...

distribution-pacing-events-over-time-using-same-optimize-progr/US5309919/en-US/

39. A system for reporting the number and relative frequency of pacing event types of a prescribed plurality of pacing event types that occur during the operation of an implantable pacemaker comprising:

http://www.stats.gla.ac.uk/steps/glossary/probability.html

Relative frequency is another term for proportion; it is the value calculated by dividing the number of times an event occurs by the total number of times an experiment is carried out. The probability of an event can be thought of as its long-run relative frequency when the experiment is carried out many times.


Example sentence(s):
  • rthe ratio of the number of observations in a statistical category to the total number of observationselative frequency

    Reference: http://www.cliffsnotes.com/study_guide/Relative-Frequency-Hi...
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although the other answers can also be used, I ended up using this term for this context. Thank you everyone for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I feel this is not really a mathematical term (frequency) in this case... as this is about data about human relationships of registered members on the computer system...

Asker: Can I ask if you think I can use "correlation factor" in this study of human relationship?

Asker: "frequency" sounds somewhat right in the context, but not totally. What's your opinion about "value of degree of relationship"?

Asker: Thank you, I agree with you after all... the Japanese is terribly difficult to comprehend for me...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search