散らばりの尺度

English translation: degree of scatter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:散らばりの尺度
English translation:degree of scatter
Entered by: Dr. M. S. Niranjan

13:14 Feb 11, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 散らばりの尺度
統計学の中に出てくる言葉です。よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
degree of scatter
Explanation:
This is used quite frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-02-11 13:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some cases, degree of dispersion can also be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-02-13 10:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

散布度でしたらこれをご覧下さい:
http://eow.alc.co.jp/散布度/UTF-8/
Selected response from:

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。ディスカッションも大変勉強になりました。
色々な言い方があるようなので、他の皆さんのお答えも全て正しいのではないかと思いました。皆さん、ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degree of scatter
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
4standard deviation
Hiro Yasuumi
4index of distribution
Yuki Okada
1Scattered data interpolation
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index of distribution


Explanation:
統計学ならdistributionですね。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard deviation


Explanation:
suggestion

Hiro Yasuumi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Scattered data interpolation


Explanation:
17 Aug 2007 ... Scattered Data Interpolation and Approximation using Radial Base Functions - Set of functions that can be used for interpolation and and ...
webscripts.softpedia.com/.../Scattered-Data-Interpolation-and-Approximation-33700.html

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of scatter


Explanation:
This is used quite frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-02-11 13:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some cases, degree of dispersion can also be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-02-13 10:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

散布度でしたらこれをご覧下さい:
http://eow.alc.co.jp/散布度/UTF-8/


Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。ディスカッションも大変勉強になりました。
色々な言い方があるようなので、他の皆さんのお答えも全て正しいのではないかと思いました。皆さん、ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: I came across this site when I tried to find a term. Your comment is very helpful.
1203 days
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search